The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for May, 2011

The 2011 Drama Desk Award Winners

Outstanding Musical
winner The Book of Mormon
In Transit
Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
See Rock City & Other Destinations
Sister Act
The Kid

Outstanding Play
winner Nick Stafford, War Horse
Jon Robin Baitz, Other Desert Cities
Adam Bock, A Small Fire
Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
Samuel D. Hunter, A Bright New Boise
Rajiv Joseph, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
David Lindsay-Abaire, Good People

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
winner Anything Goes
Hello Again
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Revival of a Play
winner The Normal Heart
Born Yesterday
The House of Blue Leaves
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
Three Sisters

Outstanding Actor in a Play
winner Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman
Mark Rylance, Jerusalem
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell

Outstanding Actress in a Play
winner Frances McDormand, Good People
Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
winner Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me if You Can
Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
Daniel Radcliffe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
Christopher Sieber, The Kid

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
winner Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
Beth Leavel, Baby It’s You!
Patina Miller, Sister Act
Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture
Sherie Rene Scott, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
winner Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Boyd Gaines, The Grand Manner
Logan Marshall-Green, The Hallway Trilogy
Zachary Quinto, Angels in America
Tom Riley, Arcadia
Yul Vazquez, The Motherf**ker With the Hat

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
winner Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
Lisa Emery, The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
Julie Halston, The Divine Sister
Sarah Nina Hayon, A Bright New Boise
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Judith Light, Lombardi

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
winner John Larroquette, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Adam Godley, Anything Goes
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Rory O’Malley, The Book of Mormon
Bob Stillman, Hello Again
Tom Wopat, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
winner Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Kerry Butler, Catch Me if You Can
Victoria Clark, Sister Act
Jill Eikenberry, The Kid
Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Laura Osnes, Anything Goes

Outstanding Director of a Play
winner Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe, The Normal Heart
Trip Cullman, A Small Fire
Moises Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Davis McCallum, A Bright New Boise
Daniel Sullivan, The Merchant of Venice
Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, Baby Universe

Outstanding Director of a Musical
winner Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Joe Calarco, In Transit
Jack Cummings III, Hello Again
Jack Cummings III, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Choreography
winner Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, Beautiful Burnout
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon
Siudy, Between Worlds

Outstanding Music
winner Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Brad Alexander, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Alan Menken, Sister Act
Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can
Mike Stoller and Artie Butler, The People in the Picture
David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Lyrics
winner Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical – Full Spin Ahead
Jack Lechner, The Kid
Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Glenn Slater, Sister Act
Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Book of a Musical
winner Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth, In Transit
Iris Rainer Dart, The People in the Picture
Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
Michael Zam, The Kid

Outstanding Orchestrations
winner Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon
Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Hello Again
Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
Simon Hale, Jim Abbott and David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank, Catch Me if You Can
Lynne Shankel, The Extraordinary Ordinary

Outstanding Music in a Play
winner Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher
Kathryn Bostic, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Lars Petter Hagen, Baby Universe
Alan John, The Diary of a Madman
Tom Kitt, The Winter’s Tale
Dan Moses Schreier, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Revue
winner Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway
Fyvush Finkel Live!
Newsical The Musical – Full Spin Ahead

Outstanding Set Design
winner Derek McLane, Anything Goes
Rachel Hauck, Orange, Hat & Grace
David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design), Lombardi
Derek McLane, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Tony Straiges, Treasure Island
Mark Wendland, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Costume Design
winner Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
Ann Hould-Ward, A Free Man of Color
Martin Pakledinaz, Anything Goes
Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon
Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lighting Design
winner David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Jean Kalman, John Gabriel Borkman
R. Lee Kennedy, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Laura Mroczkowski, Spy Garbo
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
David Weiner, A Small Fire

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
winner Brian Ronan, Anything Goes
Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
Michael Rasbury, Hello Again
Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon
Jon Weston, In Transit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
winner Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Acme Sound Partners, The Merchant of Venice
Ian Dickinson, John Gabriel Borkman
Brett Jarvis, Baby Universe
Bray Poor, Wings
Eric Shimelonis, The Hallway Trilogy

Outstanding Solo Performance
winner John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
Mike Birbiglia, Mike Birbiglia’s My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend
Juliette Jeffers, Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
Colin Quinn, Colin Quinn Long Story Short
Joanna Tope, The Promise

Unique Theatrical Experience
winner Sleep No More
Being Harold Pinter
Circus Incognitus
Gatz
Play Dead
Room 17B

Drama League Award Winners Announced

The 2011 Drama League Award winners were announced in a ceremony that took place on May 20.

The Book of Mormon won for Distinguished Production of a Musical and Anything Goes for Distinguished Revival of a Musical. The non-musical winners were War Horse and Normal Heart.

Mark Rylance was given the Distinguished Performance Award for his work in both Jerusalem and La Bete. Awards were also handed out to Susan Stroman, who received The Julia Hansen Award for Excellence in Directing; Whoopi Goldberg, who was given the Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award; and Liza Minnelli, who received the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award.

Many others received nominations; the full list of nominees follows. Congratulations to the winners and keep your calendar marked for the Tony Awards on June 12!

Distinguished Production of a Musical
The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez
Catch Me If You Can music and lyrics by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman, book by Terrence McNally
Elf music by Matthew Sklar, lyrics by Chad Beguelin, book by Bob Martin
In Transit by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth
The People in the Picture book and lyrics by Iris Rainer Dart, music by Mike Stoller and Artie Butler
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert book by Allan Scott
Sister Act music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri and Bill Steinkellner | Broadway Theatre

Distinguished Production of a Play
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo by Rajiv Joseph
The Diary of a Madman by David Holman from Nikolai Gogol’s short story
The Dream of the Burning Boy by David West Read
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity by Kristoffer Diaz
Gatz by Elevator Repair Service from F. Scott Fitzgerald
Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth
Kin by Bathsheba Doran
The Motherf**ker with the Hat by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz
Sleep No More devised by Punchdrunk
War Horse adapted by Nick Stafford from Michael Morpurgo

Distinguished Revival of a Musical
Anything Goes music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Guy Bolton, P.G. Wodehouse, Howard Lindsay, Russell Crouse, Timothy Crouse, and John Weidman
Hello Again by Michael John Lachiusa
How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock, and Willie Gilbert

Distinguished Revival of a Play
Angels in America by Tony Kushner
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
The Collection and a Kind of Alaska by Harold Pinter
The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
La Bête by David Hirson
The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman
The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

Distinguished Performance Award
Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
Vanessa Aspillaga, underneathmybed
Daniel Beaty, Through The Night
Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
Jim Belushi, Born Yesterday
Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Reed Birney, The Dream of the Burning Boy
Desmin Borges, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Christian Borle, Angels in America and Peter and the Starcatcher
André Braugher, The Whipping Man
Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
Bill Camp, Notes From Underground
Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**ker With The Hat
Victoria Clark, Sister Act
Billy Crudup, Arcadia and The Metal Children
Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
Lisa Emery, The Collection/A Kind of Alaska
Ensemble, Sleep No More
Ensemble, Hello Again
Raúl Esparza, Arcadia
Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves and This Wide Night
Halley Feiffer, Tigers Be Still
Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
Josh Gad, The Book of Mormon
Laura Heisler, Kin
John Benjamin Hickey, The Normal Heart
Marin Ireland, In the Wake and Three Sisters
John Larroquette, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Dan Lauria, Lombardi
John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
Judith Light, Lombardi
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Elizabeth Marvel, The Little Foxes and Other Desert Cities
Frances McDormand, Good People
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Patina Miller, Sister Act
Arian Moayed, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture
Seth Numrich, War Horse
Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
Estelle Parsons, Good People
Alison Pill, This Wide Night
Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice
Daniel Radcliffe, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
Martin Rayner, Freud’s Last Session
Vanessa Redgrave, Driving Miss Daisy
Paul Reubens, The Pee-Wee Herman Show
Chris Rock, The Motherf**ker With The Hat
Mark Rylance, Jerusalem and La Bête
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Fiona Shaw, John Gabriel Borkman
Tony Sheldon, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Scott Shepherd, Gatz
Christopher Sieber, The Kid
Alexandra Socha, The Dream of the Burning Boy
Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell
Ben Stiller, The House of Blue Leaves
Will Swenson, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Kathleen Turner, High
Aaron Tveit, Catch Me If You Can
Robin Williams, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Tom Wopat, Catch Me If You Can

In addition, seven past recipients of The Distinguished Performance Award will be honored on the dais for their work this season. However, because an individual can only receive The Distinguished Performance Award once in his/her lifetime, they are ineligible for award consideration this year. Those past honorees are:

Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me If You Can
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Cherry Jones, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
James Earl Jones, Driving Miss Daisy
Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of Nervous Breakdown
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman

And the Theatre World Award Winners Are…

Ellen Barkin (The Normal Heart)
Desmin Borges (The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity)
Halley Feiffer (The House of Blue Leaves)
Grace Gummer (Arcadia)
Rose Hemingway (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
John Larroquette (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Heather Lind (The Merchant of Venice)
Patina Miller (Sister Act)
Arian Moayed (Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)
Zachary Quinto (Angels in America)
Tony Sheldon (Priscilla Queen of the Desert)
The Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence: Seth Numrich (War Horse)
The Lunt-Fontanne Award for Ensemble Excellence: The cast of The Motherf**ker With the Hat (Bobby Cannavale, Annabella Sciorra, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Chris Rock, Yul Vazquez)

What Do You Think of the 2011 Tony Award Nominees?

The 2011 Tony Award nominees have been announced. So what do you think? You gonna tune in to the ceremony on June 12 to see who wins?

Best Musical
The Book of Mormon
Catch Me If You Can
The Scottsboro Boys
Sister Act

Best Play
Good People
Jerusalem
The Motherf**ker with the Hat
War Horse 

Best Book of a Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Alex Timbers
The Book of Mormon Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
The Scottsboro Boys David Thompson
Sister Act Cheri Steinkellner, Bill Steinkellner and Douglas Carter Beane

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
The Book of Mormon Music & Lyrics: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
The Scottsboro Boys Music & Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb
Sister Act Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

Best Revival of a Play
Arcadia
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
The Normal Heart

Best Revival of a Musical
Anything Goes
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Brian Bedford The Importance of Being Earnest
Bobby Cannavale The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Joe Mantello The Normal Heart
Al Pacino The Merchant of Venice
Mark Rylance Jerusalem

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Nina Arianda Born Yesterday
Frances McDormand Good People
Lily Rabe The Merchant of Venice
Vanessa Redgrave Driving Miss Daisy
Hannah Yelland Brief Encounter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz Catch Me If You Can
Josh Gad The Book of Mormon
Joshua Henry The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Rannells The Book of Mormon
Tony Sheldon Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sutton Foster Anything Goes
Beth Leavel Baby It’s You!
Patina Miller Sister Act
Donna Murphy The People in the Picture

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem
Billy Crudup Arcadia
John Benjamin Hickey The Normal Heart
Arian Moayed Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Yul Vázquez The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Ellen Barkin The Normal Heart
Edie Falco The House of Blue Leaves
Judith Light Lombardi
Joanna Lumley La Bête
Elizabeth Rodriguez The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Colman Domingo The Scottsboro Boys
Adam Godley Anything Goes
John Larroquette How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Forrest McClendon The Scottsboro Boys
Rory O’Malley The Book of Mormon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Laura Benanti Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Tammy Blanchard How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Victoria Clark Sister Act
Nikki M. James The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris War Horse
Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe The Normal Heart
Anna D. Shapiro The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Daniel Sullivan The Merchant of Venice

Best Direction of a Musical
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Larry Hochman The Scottsboro Boys
Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus The Book of Mormon
Marc Shaiman & Larry Blank Catch Me If You Can

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Todd Rosenthal The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Rae Smith War Horse
Ultz Jerusalem
Mark Wendland The Merchant of Venice

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt The Scottsboro Boys
Derek McLane Anything Goes
Scott Pask The Book of Mormon
Donyale Werle Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jess Goldstein The Merchant of Venice
Desmond Heeley The Importance of Being Earnest
Mark Thompson La Bête
Catherine Zuber Born Yesterday

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Martin Pakledinaz Anything Goes
Ann Roth The Book of Mormon
Catherine Zuber How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable War Horse
David Lander Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Kenneth Posner The Merchant of Venice
Mimi Jordan Sherin Jerusalem

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington The Scottsboro Boys
Howell Binkley How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Peter Kaczorowski Anything Goes
Brian MacDevitt The Book of Mormon

Best Sound Design of a Play
Acme Sound Partners & Cricket S. Myers Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Simon Baker Brief Encounter
Ian Dickinson Autograph Jerusalem
Christopher Shutt War Horse

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski The Scottsboro Boys
Steve Canyon Kennedy Catch Me If You Can
Brian Ronan Anything Goes
Brian Ronan The Book of Mormon

Special Tony Award® for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Athol Fugard
Philip J. Smith

Regional Theatre Tony Award®
Lookingglass Theatre Company (Chicago, Ill.)

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Eve Ensler

Special Tony Award
Handspring Puppet Company

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
William Berloni
The Drama Book Shop
Sharon Jensen and Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,685 other followers