The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Pippin Music Box Theatre

Winners for the Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced today and Pippin earned the lion’s share of awards (7), including that for Outstanding Revival. Kinky Boots took home the award for Outstanding New Musical. The  awards ceremony will take on May 23 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Here’s the list of nominees and winners (in bold and accompanied by a winner):

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Chaplin: The Musical
A Christmas Story
Hands on a Hardbody
winnerKinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Grace
Lucky Guy

The Nance
The Testament of Mary
winnerVanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Bad Jews
Cock
winnerMy Name is Asher Lev
Really Really
The Whale

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

February House
Dogfight
Giant
winnerHere Lies Love
Murder Ballad

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Cinderella
Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Kinky Boots
winnerMatilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerKinky Boots

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
winnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Annie
Cinderella
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
winnerPippin

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
winnerJack O’Brien, The Nance
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
Michael Wilson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Josh Rhodes, Cinderella
winnerChet Walker, Pippin

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

John Lee Beatty, The Nance
winnerRob Howell, Matilda the Musical
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Scott Pask, Pippin
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Cinderella
William Ivey Long, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Paul Gallo, Dogfight
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Kenneth Posner, Cinderella
winnerKenneth Posner, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
winnerNathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Joely Richardson, Ivanov
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical
Santino Fontana, Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Matthew James Thomas, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lilla Crawford, Annie
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
winnerPatina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Cinderella

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Jonny Orsini, The Nance
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
winnerTom Sturridge, Orphans

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cady Huffman, The Nance
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
winnerKristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dan Lauria, A Christmas Story
Raymond Luke, Motown: The Musical
winnerTerrence Mann, Pippin
Daniel Stewart Sherman, Kinky Boots

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Cinderella
Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last
Martin Moran, All the Rage
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
winnerHolland Taylor, Ann
Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

JOHN GASSNER AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced
Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really
Joshua Harmon, Bad Jews
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
winnerAaron Posner, My Name is Asher Lev

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

winnerIrish Repertory Theatre Artistic Director Charlotte Moore and Producing Director Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theater.

No comments yet»

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: