The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Awards

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Tony Award Winners

2014 Tony Awards - Show

It finally came and went – the end to an exciting awards season – and the big trophies everyone was hoping to snag.

Thank you once again for joining us as we live updated! Until next year…

Here’s the full list of nominees. Winners are marked by a winner.

Best Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
winnerA Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Play
Act One
winnerAll the Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

Best Revival of a Musical
winnerHedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
winnerA Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
winnerNeil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
winnerJesse Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelly O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
winnerBryan Cranston, All the Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
winnerAudra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
winnerJames Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Linda Emond, Cabaret
winnerLena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
winnerMark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
winnerSophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
winnerRobert L. Friedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Aladdin (Music: Alan Menkin; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Begeulin)
winnerThe Bridges of Madison County (Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown)
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
If/Then (Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey)

Best Choreography
winnerWarren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
winnerJason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play
winnerBeowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
winnerChristopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
winnerJenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical
winnerLinda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Philips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Sound Design of a Play
Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
winnerSteve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Miserables
winnerBrian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
winnerNatasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Wideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
winnerKevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
winnerKenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
winnerDarko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
winnerJane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award
winnerSignature Theatre

Isabelle Stevenson Award
winnerRosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
winnerJoseph P. Benincasa
winnerJoan Marcus
winnerCharlotte Wilcox

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama Desk Award Winners

Hedwig

The 2014 Drama Desk Award winners have been announced and there seems to be little contest about who was the best of the best this season.

Will the Tony Awards follow suit, or will we be surprised? Less than one week and we’ll find out!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

The winners are marked below with winners.

Outstanding Musical
winnerA Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Play
winnerRobert Schenkkan, All The Way
Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club
Steven Levenson, Core Values
Conor McPherson, The Night Alive
Richard Nelson, Regular Singing
Bruce Norris, Domesticated
John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Revival of a Play
winnerTwelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe Production)
I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man’s Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Model Apartment

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
winnerHedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play
winnerBryan Cranston, All The Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play
winnerAudra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
winnerNeil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
winnerJefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
winnerJessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
winnerReed Birney, Casa Valentina
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
winnerCelia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
winnerJames Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Joshua Henry, Violet
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
winnerAnika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
winnerLauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Outstanding Director of a Play
winnerTim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical
winnerDarko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Alex Timbers, Rocky

Outstanding Choreography
winnerWarren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky
Danny Mefford, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Music
winnerJason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Andrew Lippa, Big Fish
Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical
Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics
winnerRobert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Michael Friedman, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Michael Korie, Far from Heaven
Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical
winnerRobert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two
Lisa Kron, Fun Home
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations
winnerJason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Big Fish
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Starobin, If/Then
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play
winnerNico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie
Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist
Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle
Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine
Duncan Sheik, A Man’s a Man

Outstanding Revue
winnerAfter Midnight
I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond
Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz
Til Divorce Do Us Part
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design
winnerChristopher Barreca, Rocky
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House
Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge
Loren Shaw, The Mysteries
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design
winnerChristopher Akerlind, Rocky
Jane Cox, MachinalDavid Lander, The Civil War
Peter Mumford, King Lear
Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River
Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design
winnerAaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis
Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Shawn Sagady, All The Way
Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
winnerBrian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kai Harada, Fun Home
Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Peter Hylenski, Rocky
Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
winnerMatt Tierney, Machinal
M.L. Dogg, The Open House
Katie Down, The Golden Dragon
Paul James Prendergast, All The Way
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

Outstanding Solo Performance
winnerJohn Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
David Barlow, This is My Office
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Hannah Cabell, Grounded
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned

Unique Theatrical Experience
winnerCirkopolis
Charlatan
Mother Africa
Nothing to Hide
Nutcracker Rouge
The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O’Neill Vol. 2

Special Awards:

winnerSoho Rep: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.

winnerVeanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.

winnerEd Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.

winnerTo the ensembles of Off-Broadway’s The Open House and Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.

winnerThe Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick

winnerThe Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts and Marisa Tomei

A few notes from the Drama Desk: As the current revival of Cabaret replicates the 1998 production, the Board deemed the show ineligible in the Outstanding Revival of a Musical category, as were performers, creative team members, and technical personnel associated with the earlier incarnation in their respective categories. Soul Doctor was considered for its Off-Broadway production in the 2012-13 season. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in its transfer to Broadway were eligible this season. Finally, Billy Crystal’s 700 Sundays was deemed ineligible because it was a return engagement of the 2005 Drama Desk winning show.

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama League Award Winners

original_award

The 2014 Drama League Award winners have been announced and again A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder and Hedwig and the Angry Inch took home prizes. Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

The winners are marked below with winners.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
winnerA Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
The Bridges of Madison County
Bullets Over Broadway
Fun Home
Murder For Two
Rocky

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
winnerAll The Way
All That Fall
Casa Valentina
Domesticated
Mothers and Sons
Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
The Open House
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
winnerThe Glass Menagerie
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Good Person of Szechwan
The Mutilated
Of Mice and Men
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night, or What You Will
Waiting For Godot

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
winnerHedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Les Miserables
Violet

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
winnerNeil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Zach Braff, Bullets Over Broadway
Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin
Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors
Sutton Foster, Violet
James Franco, Of Mice and Men
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
Zachary Levi, First Date
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Margo Seibert, Rocky
Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Eileen Atkins, All That Fall
Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man’s Land
Frank Langella, King Lear
Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
winnerBarbara Cook in recognition of her contribution to the musical theatre.

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
winnerKey Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America for their vital work of bringing New York productions to theaters across America.

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
winnerJohn Tiffany

PLEASE NOTE: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League’s Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998, during its original engagement. Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season. However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration.

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

GENTLEMAN

The 2014 Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced and A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder ran away with a lot of the prizes, including the biggest – Outstanding New Musical! 

Winners will be celebrated at the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony, which will be held May 22 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are the 2014 winners:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
winner All the Way
Act One
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner Fun Home
Far From Heaven
Murder for Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
winner The Explorer’s Club
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner The Bridges of Madison County
Aladdin
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Twelfth Night
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Cabaret
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
winner Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
winner Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
winner Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sutton Foster, Violet
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Andrea Martin, Act One
winner Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Specter, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
winner John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Presented for an American play)
winner Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
winner Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
winner Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
winner Bill Berloni

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Theatre World Award Winners

twa

The 2014 Theatre World Award winners have been announced. Winners will be celebrated at a ceremony at Circle in the Square on June 2 at 6:45 pm, hosted by Peter Filichia. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are the 2014 winners:

winnerPaul Chahidi, Twelfth Night, or What You Will
winnerNick Cordero, Bullets over Broadway
winnerBryan Cranston, All the Way
winnerMary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
winnerSarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
winnerRebecca Hall, Machinal
winnerRamin Karimloo, Les Miserables
winnerZachary Levi, First Date
winnerChris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
winnerSophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
winnerEmerson Steele, Violet
winnerLauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

2014 Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence in the Theater Winner
Outstanding Performance in a Broadway or Off-Broadway Production

winnerCelia Keenan-Bolger for her performance as Laura in The Glass Menagerie

2014 John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Winner
winnerChristopher Plummer

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Tony Awards Nominees

logo_tonyawards

Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff announced the Tony Award nominees this morning. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: June 8 at 8/7 C on CBS, Hosted by Hugh Jackman

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Best Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Play
Act One
All the Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

Best Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jesse Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelly O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
Robert L. Friedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Aladdin (Music: Alan Menkin; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Begeulin)
The Bridges of Madison County (Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown)
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
If/Then (Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey)

Best Choreography
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Philips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Sound Design of a Play
Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Miserables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Wideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award
Signature Theatre

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama League Awards Nominees

DLAtrophy

Judith Light and Christopher Sieber announced the Drama League Award nominees this morning. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: May 16 at 11:30 AM, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blog,tweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
All That Fall
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Domesticated
Mothers and Sons
Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
The Open House
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
The Bridges of Madison County
Bullets Over Broadway
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Murder For Two
Rocky

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Good Person of Szechwan
The Mutilated
Of  Mice and Men
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night, or What You Will
Waiting For Godot

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Zach Braff, Bullets Over Broadway
Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin
Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors
Sutton Foster, Violet
James Franco, Of Mice and Men
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
Zachary Levi, First Date
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Margo Seibert, Rocky
Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Eileen Atkins, All That Fall
Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man’s Land
Frank Langella, King Lear
Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
Barbara Cook in recognition of her contribution to the musical theatre.

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America for their vital work of bringing New York productions to theaters across America.

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
John Tiffany

PLEASE NOTE: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League’s Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998, during its original engagement.  Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season.  However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,689 other followers