The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Blood Brothers

2010 Olivier Award Nominations and Winners

The West End’s Olivier Awards nominations are out and lots of trans-Pacific transfers are on the list, including the Broadway transfer of Spring Awakening, now on the West End, and the West-End transfers of A Little Night Music and Billy Elliot, now on Broadway.

The official awards ceremony took place on March 21. Here are the categories that include musicals (winners are marked with a winner):

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

winnerHELLO DOLLY!
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
OLIVER!

BEST NEW MUSICAL

winnerSPRING AWAKENING
DREAMBOATS AND PETTICOATS
PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT THE MUSICAL
SISTER ACT

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

winnerSamantha Spiro, HELLO DOLLY!
Melanie C, BLOOD BROTHERS
Patina Miller, SISTER ACT
Hannah Waddingham, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Charlotte Wakefield, SPRING AWAKENING

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

winnerAneurin Barnard, SPRING AWAKENING
Rowan Atkinson, OLIVER!
Bob Golding, MORECAMBE
Alexander Hanson, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Tony Sheldon, PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT THE MUSICAL

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

winnerIwan Rheon, SPRING AWAKENING
Sheila Hancock, SISTER ACT
Maureen Lipman, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Kelly Price, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

winnerStephen Mear, HELLY DOLLY!
Matthew Bourne, OLIVER!
Bill T Jones, SPRING AWAKENING
Anthony Van Laast, SISTER ACT

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

winnerBURNT BY THE SUN, Mark Henderson
ENRON, Mark Henderson
SPRING AWAKENING, Kevin Adams
THREE DAYS OF RAIN, Jon Clark

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

winnerPRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT- THE MUSICAL, Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner
HELLO DOLLY!
, Peter McKintosh
MADAME DE SADE, Christopher Oram
THE MISANTHROPE, Amy Roberts

BEST SOUND DESIGN

winnerSPRING AWAKENING, Brian Ronan
EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, Christopher Shutt
JERUSALEM, Ian Dickinson
MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN, Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster

THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW

winnerWICKED
BILLY ELLIOT

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
WAR HORSE
WE WILL ROCK YOU

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,684 other followers