The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Drama League Awards

The 2013 Broadway Award Season Calendar

April means award season is nearly upon us – nominations will start coming in this month and pretty trophies handed out in the next couple months. Bookmark this page and check back – we’ll update it as more information comes in…

67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS

Nominations: April 30, 8:30am EST
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: June 9, 8pm EST at Radio City Music Hall
Broadcast: Live on CBS
Host: TBA
Special Awards: Bernard Gersten, Ming Cho Lee and Paul Libin (Lifetime Achievement)

58TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS

Nominations: April 26, 11am EST at 54 Below
Announcers: John Lloyd Young and Jan Maxwell
Ceremony: May 19, 8pm EST at The Town Hall
Broadcast: Webcast Live on TheaterMania.com
Host: TBA

79TH ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

Nominations: April 23, 11am EST at Sardi’s
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: May 17, 12pm at Marriott Marquis
Host: David Hyde Pierce
Special Awards: Bernadette Peters, Jerry Mitchell and Madison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes

63RD ANNUAL OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Nominations: April 22, 11am EST at Friars Club
Announcers: Robert Cuccioli and Laila Robins
Winner Announcement: May 13
Ceremony: May 23, 4pm at Sardi’s
Host: TBA

69TH ANNUAL THEATRE WORLD AWARDS

Ceremony: TBA
Host: TBA

2013 PULITZER PRIZE FOR DRAMA

Announcement: April 15, 3pm

The 2012 Drama League Award Winners

The Drama League Awards, the only major theatergoer awards chosen by audience members, have been announced and Once, Follies, Audra McDonald, and Alan Menken took home the big prizes for musical theatre. Each of them also won the Outer Critics Circle Award in their respective categories. Will they get the Tony nod as well?

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Ghost the Musical
Leap of Faith
Mission Drift
Newsies
Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerOnce
Queen of the Mist

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Carrie
winnerFollies
Evita
The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess
Jesus Christ Superstar

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Clybourne Park
The Columnist
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
The Lyons
One Man, Two Guvnors
winnerOther Desert Cities
Peter and the Starcatcher
Tribes
Seminar
Septimus and Clarissa
Venus in Fur

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

And God Created Great Whales
winnerDeath of a Salesman
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
How I Learned to Drive
Look Back in Anger
The Maids
Wit

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Jane Alexander, The Lady From Dubuque
Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur
Annaleigh Ashford, Rent
Angela Bassett, The Mountaintop
Simon Russell Beale, Bluebird
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Matthew Broderick, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Kim Cattrall, Private Lives
Heather Christian, Mission Drift
James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Michael Cristofer, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
Tyne Daly, Master Class
Jesse Eisenberg, Asuncion
Linda Emond, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith
Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman
Russell Harvard, Tribes
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Samuel L. Jackson, The Mountaintop
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies, Bonnie and Clyde
Steve Kazee, Once
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Christine Lahti, Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling
Angela Lansbury, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
John Larroquette, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
Ricky Martin,Evita
Jan Maxwell, Follies
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts
Marin Mazzie, Carrie
winnerAudra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Ellen McLaughlin, Septimus and Clarissa
Cristin Milioti, Once
Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Carey Mulligan, Through A Glass Darkly
Cynthia Nixon, Wit
Leslie Odom, Jr., Leap of Faith
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Denis O’Hare, An Iliad
Lily Rabe, Seminar
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical
Molly Ransom, Carrie
Condola Rashad, Stick Fly
Matthew Rhys, Look Back In Anger
Alan Rickman, Seminar
Elena Roger, Evita
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
Kevin Spacey, Richard III
Stephen Spinella, An Iliad
Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist
Blair Underwood, A Streetcar Named Desire
Mary Louise Wilson, 4,000 Miles

PREVIOUS DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE WINNERS

The Drama League also wishes to recognize the superb contributions to the season of its previous Distinguished Performance Award winners:

Norbert Leo Butz, How I Learned To Drive
Zoe Caldwell, Elective Affinities
Kathleen Chalfant, Painting Churches
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Rosemary Harris, The Road To Mecca
Hugh Jackman, Hugh Jackman: Back On Broadway
Sir Derek Jacobi, King Lear
James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Frank Langella, Man and Boy
John Lithgow, The Columnist
Patti LuPone, An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin
Bebe Neuwirth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Bernadette Peters, Follies
Sam Waterston, King Lear

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE

winnerAlan Menken

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE

winnerRosie O’Donnell

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

winnerDiane Paulus

The Drama League names Sondheim on Sondheim and La Cage Aux Folles as this season’s top musicals

The 2010 Drama League Awards took place today – and the winners were:

Distinguished Production of a Musical
Sondheim on Sondheim

Distinguished Revival of a Musical
La Cage aux Folles

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award
Nathan Lane

2010 Drama League Nominations

The 2010 Drama League nominees have been announced. Chosen by a group of theater professionals and patrons, these include both On and Off-Broadway New York productions. Winners will be announced on May 21. Without further ado, here are the musical theater nominees:

Distinguished Production of a Musical

The Addams Family
American Idiot
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Brief Encounter

Come Fly Away
Memphis
Million Dollar Quartet
The Scottsboro Boys
Sondheim on Sondheim

Distinguished Revival of a Musical

A Little Night Music
Finian’s Rainbow
La Cage aux Folles
Promises, Promises
Ragtime

Distinguished Performance Award

Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
John Gallagher Jr., American Idiot
Montego Glover, Memphis
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
Lance Guest, Million Dollar Quartet
Dean Hayes, Promises, Promises
The Ensemble of Brief Encounter
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Jim Norton, Finian’s Rainbow
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime, Yank!
Tony Vincent, American Idiot
Benjamin Walker, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Vanessa Williams, Sondheim on Sondheim
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre

Nathan Lane

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,428 other followers