The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Fun Home

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Theatre World Award Winners

Photo care of Broadway.com

Photo care of Broadway.com

The Theatre World Award winners were announced today, with nods to just a few musicals: On the TownFun HomeHamiltonAn American in Paris and The Last Ship.  Leanne Cope of An American in Paris received this year’s Dorothy Loudon Award and the incomparable Chita Rivera — currently starring in The Visit — was honored with this year’s lifetime achievement award. The awards ceremony will take place on June 1at 7:45 pm at Broadway’s Lyric Theatre.

This is the first round of award winners, and you’ll notice some of this year’s big hopefuls (Something Rotten and The King and I) didn’t make the cut. Is this a sign of more to come? Or just these awards?

Next up are the Outer Critics Circle Awards on May 11th!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are this year’s winners:

Geneva Carr, Hand To God
Megan Fairchild, On the Town
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Karen Pittman, Disgraced
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Collin Kelly-Sordelet, The Last Ship
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

2014 Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence in the Theater Winner
Outstanding Performance in a Broadway or Off-Broadway Production
Leanne Cope for her performance as Lise in An American in Paris

2014 John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Winner
Chita Rivera

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Tony Award Nominations

Photo by Joan Marcus

Photo by Joan Marcus

The nominees for the big awards — the Tonys — were announced today and they made it clear which productions they preferred: Fun Home and An American in Paris both got 12 nominations each, followed closely by Something Rotten! with 10, and The King and I with 9.

Who’s going to take home the big prize? Will it be something brand new or an exciting reenvisioning of something classic? You’ll just have to stay tuned: the awards ceremony will be broadcast live on June 7 at 8/7c on CBS.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Musical
An American in Paris
Fun Home
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Play
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Disgraced
Hand to God
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Best Revival of a Musical
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Best Revival of a Play
The Elephant Man
Skylight
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Geneva Carr, Hand to God
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Book of a Musical
An American in Paris
Fun Home
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Fun Home
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett,The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Costume Design of a Play
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On The Twentieth Century
Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater,Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Donald Holder, The King and I
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Direction of a Play
Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Direction of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
John Rando, On the Town
Bartlett Sher, The King and I
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Orchestrations
Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky and Bill Elliot, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions,An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On The Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Tommy Tune

Regional Theatre Award
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Stephen Schwartz

Special Tony Award
John Cameron Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Drama League Award Nominations

American in Paris

Photo by Andrea Mohin

The Drama League Awards nominations are out, and with three nominees each for An American in Paris, Finding Neverland, Fun Home, Hamilton, It Shoulda Been You, Something Rotten!, The Visit, The King and I and On The Twentieth Century, it’s anyone’s guess as to which will end up winning this season!

The Drama League Award winners will be announced on May 15.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
The Audience
Between Riverside and Crazy
Bootycandy
Constellations
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Hand to God
An Octoroon
Punk Rock
Scenes from a Marriage
Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
An American in Paris
Finding Neverland
Fun Home
Ghost Quartet
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
Big Love
The Elephant Man
The Heidi Chronicles
The Iceman Cometh
It’s Only a Play
Skylight
Tamburlaine, Parts I and II
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
Allegro
Into the Woods
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Distinguished Performance Award
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Renee Fleming, Living on Love
Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland
Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Brian D’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Lesley Manville, Ghosts
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas
Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles
Roger Rees, The Visit
Chita Rivera, The Visit
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Douglas Sills, Living on Love
John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh
Julie White, Airline Highway
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Stockard Channing, It’s Only A Play
Glenn Close, A Delicate Balance
Rosemary Harris, Indian Ink
Hugh Jackman, The River
Cherry Jones, When We Were Young and Unafraid
James Earl Jones, You Can’t Take It With You
Nathan Lane, The Iceman Cometh, It’s Only A Play
John Lithgow, A Delicate Balance, King Lear

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Joel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Stephen Daldry

The Reviews for Fun Home are In…

Photo by Sara Krulwich

Photo by Sara Krulwich

The reviews for Fun Home are in, and the critics agree that this may just – actually – be the best musical on Broadway this season.  Based on a graphic novel by Alison Bechdel, this new musical by Jeanine Tesori (music) and Lisa Kron (book and lyrics) is actually a journey through Bechdel’s personal memories, a journey meant to uncover truths about her family and upbringing and, ultimately, herself.  Though the elevator speech may sound unoriginal, the production defies expectations.  The creative direction is imaginatively conceived and impeccably executed: dialogue and songs blend masterfully, music complements textual storytelling, and scenery and lighting design capture the essence of an emotional journey through the years.  Powerful performances abound, but Beth Malone (as adult Alison) and Michael Cerveris (as Bruce) are powerful stand-outs. Fun Home plays at Circle in the Square and it comes highly recommended.

 

NEW YORK TIMES REVIEW

“Fun Home” knows where you live. Granted, it’s unlikely that many details of your childhood exactly resemble those of the narrator of this extraordinary musical, which pumps oxygenating fresh air into the cultural recycling center that is Broadway. Yet this impeccably shaded portrait of a girl and her father … 

READ THE REVIEW

 

TIME OUT NEW YORK REVIEW

Alison Bechdel is a cartoonist: It’s her job to fit stories into boxes. But her own life story resists easy lines. Lisa Kron and Jeanine Tesori’s “Fun Home,” based on Bechdel’s graphic memoir, gracefully and movingly contrasts two narratives. One is about Alison (played as an adult by Beth Malone, as a college … 

READ THE REVIEW

 

HOLLYWOOD REPORTER REVIEW

Perhaps the most over-trafficked subject matter among contemporary American dramatists is the dysfunctional family. So one of the many wonders of the haunting musical “Fun Home” is the unique perspective it brings to that theme, in a deeply personal story that marries the specificity of individual experience with … 

READ THE REVIEW

 

HUFFINGTON POST REVIEW

Last season’s best off-Broadway musical is now this season’s best Broadway musical. “Fun Home” is the best Broadway musical in years. Don’t let the subject matter fool you. You might have heard that the Jeanine Tesori-Lisa Kron musical, adapted from the autobiographical “graphic novel” by Alison Bechdel, is about … 

READ THE REVIEW

 

NBC NEW YORK REVIEW

“Fun Home” is a delicate portrait of family dysfunction that has only gotten richer in the 18 months since it premiered at The Public Theater. Many members of the Off-Broadway cast return for the Circle in the Square transfer, including Beth Malone, Sydney Lucas, Michael Cerveris and Judy Kuhn. Heralded as the … 

READ THE REVIEW

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

GENTLEMAN

The 2014 Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced and A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder ran away with a lot of the prizes, including the biggest – Outstanding New Musical! 

Winners will be celebrated at the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony, which will be held May 22 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are the 2014 winners:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
winner All the Way
Act One
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner Fun Home
Far From Heaven
Murder for Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
winner The Explorer’s Club
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner The Bridges of Madison County
Aladdin
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Twelfth Night
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Cabaret
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
winner Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
winner Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
winner Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sutton Foster, Violet
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Andrea Martin, Act One
winner Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Specter, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
winner John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Presented for an American play)
winner Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
winner Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
winner Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
winner Bill Berloni

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,611 other followers