The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Here Lies Love

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Drama Desk Award Winners

MATILDA, The Musical

The winners for the 2013 Drama Desk Awards are in — we won’t bore you with stats…here’s what you actually want to see: the winners!

Up next: The Tony Awards!

Check out our full awards coverage here.

The complete list of the nominees is as follows, with winners in bold and accompanied by a winner:

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

A Christmas Story: The Musical
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerMatilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING PLAY

Annie Baker, The Flick
winnerChristopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Joe Gilford, Finks
Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties
Amy Herzog, Belleville
Deanna Jent, Falling
Richard Nelson, Sorry

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Passion
winnerPippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Golden Land
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Working: A Musical

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

winnerEdward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Golden Boy
Good Person of Szechwan
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya
Daniel Everidge, Falling
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Nathan Lane, The Nance
winnerTracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Dizzia, Belleville
Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Julia Murney, Falling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Miriam Silverman, Finks
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Anthony Warlow, Annie

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kate Baldwin, Giant
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
winnerLaura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan
winnerRichard Kind, The Big Knife
Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick
Brían F. O’Byrne, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale
winnerJudith Light, The Assembled Parties
Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough
Maryann Plunkett, Sorry
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful
Laila Robins, Sorry

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Bogardus, Passion
John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerBertie Carvel, Matilda
John Dossett, Giant
Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Melissa Errico, Passion
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy
winnerPam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
John Doyle, Passion
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Emma Rice, The Wild Bride
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
Matthew Warchus, Matilda

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda
Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerChet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerDavid Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
winnerTim Minchin, Matilda
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

winnerDennis Kelly, Matilda
Sybille Pearson, Giant
Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical
Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody
Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Bruce Coughlin, Giant
Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical
Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor
winnerDanny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan
Jirí Kaderábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
winnerGlen Kelly, The Nance
Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs
Steve Martin, As You Like It
Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

OUTSTANDING REVUE

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!
winnerOld Hats
Old Jews Telling Jokes

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

winnerRob Howell, Matilda
Mimi Lien, The Whale
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy
David Zinn, The Flick

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Chris March, Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox, Passion
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
winnerJustin Townsend, Here Lies Love
Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs
Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical
Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats
winnerPeter Nigrini, Here Lies Love
Darrel Maloney, Checkers
Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem
Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL

winnerSteve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerScott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerTony Meola, 
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical
Brian Ronan, Giant
Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus
Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club
Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour
Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy
winnerMel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Fergus O’Hare, Macbeth

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths
Kathryn Hunter, Kafka’s Monkey
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter
Holland Taylor, Ann
winnerMichael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

Bello Mania
Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
winnerCirque Du Soleil: Totem
That Play: A Solo Macbeth
The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

winnerThis year the nominators chose to bestow a special ensemble award to the cast of Working: A Musical. “Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony.” Individual cast members receiving this award are ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:

winnerThe New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer: for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.

winnerWakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock): for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season’s SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of ourtimes.

winnerJayne Houdyshell: for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.

winnerSamuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.

winnerMaruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season’s The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Pippin Music Box Theatre

Winners for the Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced today and Pippin earned the lion’s share of awards (7), including that for Outstanding Revival. Kinky Boots took home the award for Outstanding New Musical. The  awards ceremony will take on May 23 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Here’s the list of nominees and winners (in bold and accompanied by a winner):

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Chaplin: The Musical
A Christmas Story
Hands on a Hardbody
winnerKinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Grace
Lucky Guy

The Nance
The Testament of Mary
winnerVanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Bad Jews
Cock
winnerMy Name is Asher Lev
Really Really
The Whale

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

February House
Dogfight
Giant
winnerHere Lies Love
Murder Ballad

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Cinderella
Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Kinky Boots
winnerMatilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerKinky Boots

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
winnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Annie
Cinderella
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
winnerPippin

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
winnerJack O’Brien, The Nance
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
Michael Wilson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Josh Rhodes, Cinderella
winnerChet Walker, Pippin

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

John Lee Beatty, The Nance
winnerRob Howell, Matilda the Musical
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Scott Pask, Pippin
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Cinderella
William Ivey Long, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Paul Gallo, Dogfight
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Kenneth Posner, Cinderella
winnerKenneth Posner, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
winnerNathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Joely Richardson, Ivanov
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical
Santino Fontana, Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Matthew James Thomas, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lilla Crawford, Annie
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
winnerPatina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Cinderella

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Jonny Orsini, The Nance
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
winnerTom Sturridge, Orphans

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cady Huffman, The Nance
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
winnerKristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dan Lauria, A Christmas Story
Raymond Luke, Motown: The Musical
winnerTerrence Mann, Pippin
Daniel Stewart Sherman, Kinky Boots

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Cinderella
Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last
Martin Moran, All the Rage
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
winnerHolland Taylor, Ann
Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

JOHN GASSNER AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced
Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really
Joshua Harmon, Bad Jews
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
winnerAaron Posner, My Name is Asher Lev

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

winnerIrish Repertory Theatre Artistic Director Charlotte Moore and Producing Director Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theater.

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Drama League Award Nominations

dhphead200

Patina Miller and Michael Urie announced the nominees for this year’s Drama League Awards today at Sardi’s and it’s a big list! Only three Broadway musicals got a distinguished production nod this year, with Off-Broadway musicals bumping many others out of the picture! Who’s going to win?! Is the anticipation killing you yet? David Hyde Pierce will host the 79th Annual Drama League Awards ceremony, held May 17 at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, and like it or not, you’ll just have to wait until then…

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Here are the 2013 Drama League Award Nominees:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Dogfight
Here Lies Love
Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical
Motown: The Musical
Murder Ballad
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
Marry Me a Little
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
Pippin
Cinderella

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

The Assembled Parties
I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Lucky Guy
The Nance
Old Hats
The Testament of Mary
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Whale

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

As You Like It
Golden Boy
Macbeth
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Alec Baldwin, Orphans
Danny Burstein, Talley’s Folly
Bobby Cannavale, The Big Knife and Glengarry Glen Ross
Bertie Carvel, Matilda The Musical
Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Lilla Crawford, Annie
Alan Cumming, Macbeth
Brandon J. Dirden, The Piano Lesson
Brandon Victor Dixon, Motown: The Musical
Jesse Eisenberg, The Revisionist
Edie Falco, The Madrid
America Ferrera, Bethany
Jake Gyllenhaal, If There is I Haven’t Found it Yet
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Jessica Hecht, The Assembled Parties and Harvey
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Bill Irwin, Old Hats
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Scarlett Johansson, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Judy Kuhn, Passion
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Constantine Maroulis, Jekyll and Hyde
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Rob McClure, Chaplin
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Patina Miller, Pippin
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Seth Numrich, Golden Boy
Laura Osnes, Cinderella
Tina Packer, Women of Will
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Lily Rabe, As You Like It
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Chita Rivera, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Paul Rudd, Grace
Roslyn Ruff, The Piano Lesson
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
Michael Shannon, Grace
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812
Tom Sturridge, Orphans
Holland Taylor, Ann
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
Michael Urie, Buyer and Cellar
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy
Anthony Warlow, Annie
Stephen Tyrone Williams, My Children! My Africa!
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerBernadette Peters

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

winnerJerry Mitchell

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE AWARD

winnerMadison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes

PREVIOUS DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE WINNERS

Norbet Leo Butz, Dead Accounts
Kathleen Chalfant, Red Dog Howls
Stockard Channing, The Exonerated
Patti LuPone, The Anarchist
Bebe Neuwirth, Golden Age
Francis Sternhagen, The Madrid

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,022 other followers