The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Matilda

LIVE: Tony Awards Coverage

Screen Shot 2013-06-09 at 4.28.47 PM

It’s our favorite night of the year – the Tony Awards. We loved live updating with you.

All nominees are listed. Winners are bolded and accompanied by a winner.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Until next year!!!

BEST MUSICAL

Bring It On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
winnerKinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

BEST PLAY

winnerVanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Testament of Mary
Lucky Guy
The Assembled Parties

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots
winnerDennis Kelly, Matilda The Musical
Douglas Carter Beane, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerCyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots
Tim Minchin, Matilda The Musical

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
winnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerPippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
winnerTracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda: The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
winnerPatina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
winnerCourtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Carrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
winnerJudith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerGabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

winnerPam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
winnerJerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
winnerStephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

winnerJohn Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

winnerRob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
winnerAnn Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

winnerJules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
winnerHugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
winnerLeon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
winnerJohn Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerHuntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

winnerLarry Kramer

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

winnerBernard Gersten
winnerMing Cho Lee

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

winnerPaul Libin

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

winnerCareer Transition For Dancers
winnerWilliam “Bill” Craver
winnerPeter Lawrence
winnerThe Lost Colony

winnerThe four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway – Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Drama Desk Award Winners

MATILDA, The Musical

The winners for the 2013 Drama Desk Awards are in — we won’t bore you with stats…here’s what you actually want to see: the winners!

Up next: The Tony Awards!

Check out our full awards coverage here.

The complete list of the nominees is as follows, with winners in bold and accompanied by a winner:

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

A Christmas Story: The Musical
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerMatilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING PLAY

Annie Baker, The Flick
winnerChristopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Joe Gilford, Finks
Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties
Amy Herzog, Belleville
Deanna Jent, Falling
Richard Nelson, Sorry

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Passion
winnerPippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Golden Land
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Working: A Musical

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

winnerEdward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Golden Boy
Good Person of Szechwan
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya
Daniel Everidge, Falling
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Nathan Lane, The Nance
winnerTracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Dizzia, Belleville
Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Julia Murney, Falling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Miriam Silverman, Finks
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Anthony Warlow, Annie

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kate Baldwin, Giant
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
winnerLaura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan
winnerRichard Kind, The Big Knife
Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick
Brían F. O’Byrne, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale
winnerJudith Light, The Assembled Parties
Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough
Maryann Plunkett, Sorry
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful
Laila Robins, Sorry

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Bogardus, Passion
John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerBertie Carvel, Matilda
John Dossett, Giant
Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Melissa Errico, Passion
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy
winnerPam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
John Doyle, Passion
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Emma Rice, The Wild Bride
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
Matthew Warchus, Matilda

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda
Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerChet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerDavid Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
winnerTim Minchin, Matilda
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

winnerDennis Kelly, Matilda
Sybille Pearson, Giant
Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical
Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody
Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Bruce Coughlin, Giant
Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical
Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor
winnerDanny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan
Jirí Kaderábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
winnerGlen Kelly, The Nance
Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs
Steve Martin, As You Like It
Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

OUTSTANDING REVUE

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!
winnerOld Hats
Old Jews Telling Jokes

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

winnerRob Howell, Matilda
Mimi Lien, The Whale
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy
David Zinn, The Flick

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Chris March, Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox, Passion
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
winnerJustin Townsend, Here Lies Love
Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs
Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical
Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats
winnerPeter Nigrini, Here Lies Love
Darrel Maloney, Checkers
Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem
Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL

winnerSteve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerScott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerTony Meola, 
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical
Brian Ronan, Giant
Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus
Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club
Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour
Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy
winnerMel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Fergus O’Hare, Macbeth

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths
Kathryn Hunter, Kafka’s Monkey
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter
Holland Taylor, Ann
winnerMichael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

Bello Mania
Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
winnerCirque Du Soleil: Totem
That Play: A Solo Macbeth
The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

winnerThis year the nominators chose to bestow a special ensemble award to the cast of Working: A Musical. “Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony.” Individual cast members receiving this award are ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:

winnerThe New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer: for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.

winnerWakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock): for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season’s SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of ourtimes.

winnerJayne Houdyshell: for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.

winnerSamuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.

winnerMaruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season’s The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Pippin Music Box Theatre

Winners for the Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced today and Pippin earned the lion’s share of awards (7), including that for Outstanding Revival. Kinky Boots took home the award for Outstanding New Musical. The  awards ceremony will take on May 23 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Here’s the list of nominees and winners (in bold and accompanied by a winner):

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Chaplin: The Musical
A Christmas Story
Hands on a Hardbody
winnerKinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Grace
Lucky Guy

The Nance
The Testament of Mary
winnerVanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Bad Jews
Cock
winnerMy Name is Asher Lev
Really Really
The Whale

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

February House
Dogfight
Giant
winnerHere Lies Love
Murder Ballad

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Cinderella
Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Kinky Boots
winnerMatilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerKinky Boots

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
winnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Annie
Cinderella
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
winnerPippin

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
winnerJack O’Brien, The Nance
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
Michael Wilson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Josh Rhodes, Cinderella
winnerChet Walker, Pippin

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

John Lee Beatty, The Nance
winnerRob Howell, Matilda the Musical
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Scott Pask, Pippin
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Cinderella
William Ivey Long, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Paul Gallo, Dogfight
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Kenneth Posner, Cinderella
winnerKenneth Posner, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
winnerNathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Joely Richardson, Ivanov
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical
Santino Fontana, Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Matthew James Thomas, Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lilla Crawford, Annie
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
winnerPatina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Cinderella

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Jonny Orsini, The Nance
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
winnerTom Sturridge, Orphans

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cady Huffman, The Nance
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
winnerKristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dan Lauria, A Christmas Story
Raymond Luke, Motown: The Musical
winnerTerrence Mann, Pippin
Daniel Stewart Sherman, Kinky Boots

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Cinderella
Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last
Martin Moran, All the Rage
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
winnerHolland Taylor, Ann
Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

JOHN GASSNER AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced
Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really
Joshua Harmon, Bad Jews
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
winnerAaron Posner, My Name is Asher Lev

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

winnerIrish Repertory Theatre Artistic Director Charlotte Moore and Producing Director Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theater.

And the Winners Are… 2013 Theatre World Awards

twa

Congratulations to the 2013 Theatre World Awards winners!

The winners will be presented their pretty prizes in a ceremony to be held on Monday June 3, 2013 at 6:45 pm at the Music Box Theatre, hosted by Peter Filichia and directed by John Tartaglia.

Check out the list below!

winnerBertie Carvel, Matilda The Musical
winnerCarrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
winnerBrandon J. Dirden, The Piano Lesson
winnerShalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
winnerTom Hanks, Lucky Guy
winnerValisia Lekae, Motown: The Musical
winnerRob McClure, Chaplin The Musical
winnerRuthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love
winnerConrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love
winnerKeala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerYvonne Strahovski, Golden Boy
winnerTom Sturridge, Orphans

DOROTHY LOUDON AWARD
winnerJonny Orsini – The Nance

JOHN WILLIS AWARD
winnerAlan Alda

As always, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you throughout all of this year’s awards and you can follow our full awards coverage on The Broadway Musical Home.

Happy awards season!

Awards Roundup and New Shows on the Horizon

Kerry Ingram in Matilda the Musical

All of the nominations are out for the various awards, with most expecting Matilda and Kinky Boots to take home the big prizes this year. It’s always surprising to see flops, like Hands on a Hardbody (which closed after only 28 performances) and Scandalous (which closed after 29) make the lists at all, but there will be a lot of close categories this year. (For a full list of all nominees for all of the various awards, click here.)

Here’s when all of the award ceremonies will take place:

Tony Awards: June 9, 8pm EST
Drama Desk Awards: May 19, 8pm EST
Drama League Awards: May 17, 12pm EST
Outer Critics Circle: Announced May 13
(NOTE: The Theatre World Awards have yet to announce dates…)

And all of the nominated shows…

ChaplinHands on a HardbodyMatildaPippinKinky BootsA Christmas StoryCinderellaAnnieMystery of Edwin DroodMotownBring It OnScandalous

But enough awards talk, on to exciting NEW things!

first

First up is one that is confirmed (and already marquee’d) for Broadway: First Date – a new musical about a horrible blind date. It’s slated to begin previews July 9 and open August 4. The show played well to the Seattle crowd and is still undergoing more changes before hitting, the Great White Way – seems a bit better suited for Off-Broadway, but who knows, maybe it’ll be next season’s runaway hit…

1.185491

The other confirmed musical is Big Fish, an adaptation of the film that’ll star the oh-so-talented Norbert Leo Butz and Kate Baldwin. With Susan Stroman at the helm, there are a lot of big names attached to the project, which is now doing it’s out of town try out in Chicago, so it’s likely going to be a difficult investment to recoup.

patsy-cline-poster

Next up is Always… Patsy Cline, a jukebox musical telling the story of Patsy’s life through the eyes of her most devoted fan. Motown is still doing well box-office-wise, so the jukebox musical isn’t likely to die anytime soon. We’ll see if Patsy’s songs can fare better than some of the more recent attempts in this genre.

PrinceJM200

Prince of Broadway is another jukebox musical looking to open in the fall – celebrating the shows Hal Prince helped make into the big hits they were, this musical will have a bit more self-awareness than other jukebox musicals and a fantastic cast, including: Linda Lavin, Sebastian Arcelus, Sierra Boggess, Daniel Breaker, Josh Grisetti, Shuler Hensley, Richard Kind, Amanda Kloots-Larsen, LaChanze, Caroline O’Connor, David Pittu and Emily Skinner. But apparently that cast is part of the reason the show didn’t open when it was originally slated to do so. Will this one end never making it to opening night? We’ll just have to wait and see…

scrow200

Then we’ve got Diner, with Sheryl Crow penning the score and lyrics and Barry Levinson, the film’s director and writer on the book. Bosting an Academy Award, Emmy Award and Grammy Award between them, this pair is hoping to add some Tony’s to their shelf too.

Beyond that are a number of shows that have tentative and out-of-town announcements, including:

Rocky: The Musical (a German transfer based on the film and directed by Alex Timbers)
Houdini (with music by Stephen Schwartz and starring Hugh Jackman)
Ever After (based on the film and directed by Kathleen Marshall)
Bullets Over Broadway (based on the film and directed by  Susan Stroman)
Les Miserables (with fresh scenic and narrative elements and new orchestrations)
Aladdin (based on the Disney film and directed by Casey Nicholaw)

Some exciting stuff in there…hopefully they all make it to Broadway!

What are you most looking forward to seeing?

We’ll have more news on the way soon (plus some giveaways!), so if you haven’t already – be sure to bookmark, subscribe via rss or sign up for email updates of the blog!

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Tony Award Nominations

cn_image.size.kinky-boots-broadway

The 2013 Tony Award Nominees were announced this morning and the new musical Kinky Boots led the pack with 13 nominations, with Matilda on its heals with 12 nominations in many of the same categories. This year’s surprises were that Motown and its star, Brandon Victor Dixon, got snubbed in the big categories and Bring It On, a show snubbed by all the other major awards, is up for the Best Musical Tony.

The 2012 Tony Awards will be presented on June 9, 8pm EST at Radio City Music Hall and broadcast live on CBS.

Once again, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you throughout the ceremony, and you can follow our full awards coverage on The Broadway Musical Home.

These are the last of the nominee announcements, so we’ll soon be moving on to announce winners. Stay tuned or subscribe to the blog, to ensure you don’t miss out on anything!

Who do you think is going to win big this year?

Here is the full list of the 2013 Tony Award nominees:

BEST MUSICAL

Bring It On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

BEST PLAY

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Testament of Mary
Lucky Guy
The Assembled Parties

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots
Dennis Kelly, Matilda The Musical
Douglas Carter Beane, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Cyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots
Tim Minchin, Matilda The Musical

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Pippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda: The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
Patina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Carrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Gabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Diane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
Stephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
Ann Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Hugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Leon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
John Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerHuntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

winnerLarry Kramer

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

winnerBernard Gersten
winnerMing Cho Lee

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

winnerPaul Libin

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

winnerCareer Transition For Dancers
winnerWilliam “Bill” Craver
winnerPeter Lawrence
winnerThe Lost Colony

winnerThe four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway – Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro

TONY NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION
Kinky Boots – 13
Matilda The Musical – 12
Pippin – 10
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella – 9
Golden Boy – 8
Lucky Guy – 6
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike – 6
The Mystery of Edwin Drood – 5
The Nance – 5
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – 5
Motown The Musical – 4
The Trip to Bountiful – 4
The Assembled Parties – 3
A Christmas Story, The Musical – 3
Hands on a Hardbody – 3
The Testament of Mary – 3
Bring It On: The Musical – 2
The Heiress – 2
Orphans – 2
Ann – 1
Annie – 1
The Big Knife – 1
Chaplin – 1
Cyrano de Bergerac – 1
The Other Place – 1
Scandalous – 1

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Drama Desk Award Nominations

IF_I_HAD_THIS_TRUCK_Photo_by_Chad_Batka.jpg.644x1969_q100

The nominations for the 2013 Drama Desk Awards were announced by Linda Lavin and John Lloyd Young today at 54 Below – and the short-lived Hands on a Hardbody led with an impressive 9 nods. The awards ceremony will take place on May 19 at Town Hall.

As always, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you as the nominees and winners are announced!

Check out our full awards coverage here.

The complete list of the nominees is as follows:

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

A Christmas Story: The Musical
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
Matilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING PLAY

Annie Baker, The Flick
Christopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Joe Gilford, Finks
Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties
Amy Herzog, Belleville
Deanna Jent, Falling
Richard Nelson, Sorry

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Passion
Pippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Golden Land
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Working: A Musical

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Golden Boy
Good Person of Szechwan
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya
Daniel Everidge, Falling
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Dizzia, Belleville
Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Julia Murney, Falling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Miriam Silverman, Finks
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Anthony Warlow, Annie

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kate Baldwin, Giant
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick
Brían F. O’Byrne, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough
Maryann Plunkett, Sorry
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful
Laila Robins, Sorry

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Bogardus, Passion
John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Bertie Carvel, Matilda
John Dossett, Giant
Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Melissa Errico, Passion
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy
Pam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
John Doyle, Passion
Diane Paulus, Pippin
Emma Rice, The Wild Bride
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
Matthew Warchus, Matilda

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda
Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody
Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Tim Minchin, Matilda
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Dennis Kelly, Matilda
Sybille Pearson, Giant
Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical
Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody
Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Bruce Coughlin, Giant
Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical
Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan
Jirí Kaderábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Glen Kelly, The Nance
Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs
Steve Martin, As You Like It
Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

OUTSTANDING REVUE

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!
Old Hats
Old Jews Telling Jokes

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Rob Howell, Matilda
Mimi Lien, The Whale
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy
David Zinn, The Flick

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Chris March, Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox, Passion
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love
Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs
Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical
Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats
Peter Nigrini, Here Lies Love
Darrel Maloney, Checkers
Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem
Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody
Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical
Tony Meola, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical
Brian Ronan, Giant
Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus
Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club
Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour
Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Fergus O’Hare, Macbeth

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths
Kathryn Hunter, Kafka’s Monkey
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter
Holland Taylor, Ann
Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

Bello Mania
Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Cirque Du Soleil: Totem
That Play: A Solo Macbeth
The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

winnerThis year the nominators chose to bestow a special ensemble award to the cast of Working: A Musical. “Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony.” Individual cast members receiving this award are ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:

winnerThe New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer: for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.

winnerWakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock): for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season’s SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of ourtimes.

winnerJayne Houdyshell: for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.

winnerSamuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.

winnerMaruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season’s The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Drama League Award Nominations

dhphead200

Patina Miller and Michael Urie announced the nominees for this year’s Drama League Awards today at Sardi’s and it’s a big list! Only three Broadway musicals got a distinguished production nod this year, with Off-Broadway musicals bumping many others out of the picture! Who’s going to win?! Is the anticipation killing you yet? David Hyde Pierce will host the 79th Annual Drama League Awards ceremony, held May 17 at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, and like it or not, you’ll just have to wait until then…

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Here are the 2013 Drama League Award Nominees:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Dogfight
Here Lies Love
Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical
Motown: The Musical
Murder Ballad
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
Marry Me a Little
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
Pippin
Cinderella

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

The Assembled Parties
I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Lucky Guy
The Nance
Old Hats
The Testament of Mary
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Whale

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

As You Like It
Golden Boy
Macbeth
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Alec Baldwin, Orphans
Danny Burstein, Talley’s Folly
Bobby Cannavale, The Big Knife and Glengarry Glen Ross
Bertie Carvel, Matilda The Musical
Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Lilla Crawford, Annie
Alan Cumming, Macbeth
Brandon J. Dirden, The Piano Lesson
Brandon Victor Dixon, Motown: The Musical
Jesse Eisenberg, The Revisionist
Edie Falco, The Madrid
America Ferrera, Bethany
Jake Gyllenhaal, If There is I Haven’t Found it Yet
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Jessica Hecht, The Assembled Parties and Harvey
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Bill Irwin, Old Hats
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Scarlett Johansson, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Judy Kuhn, Passion
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Constantine Maroulis, Jekyll and Hyde
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Rob McClure, Chaplin
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Patina Miller, Pippin
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Seth Numrich, Golden Boy
Laura Osnes, Cinderella
Tina Packer, Women of Will
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Lily Rabe, As You Like It
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Chita Rivera, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Paul Rudd, Grace
Roslyn Ruff, The Piano Lesson
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
Michael Shannon, Grace
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812
Tom Sturridge, Orphans
Holland Taylor, Ann
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
Michael Urie, Buyer and Cellar
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy
Anthony Warlow, Annie
Stephen Tyrone Williams, My Children! My Africa!
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerBernadette Peters

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

winnerJerry Mitchell

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE AWARD

winnerMadison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes

PREVIOUS DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE WINNERS

Norbet Leo Butz, Dead Accounts
Kathleen Chalfant, Red Dog Howls
Stockard Channing, The Exonerated
Patti LuPone, The Anarchist
Bebe Neuwirth, Golden Age
Francis Sternhagen, The Madrid

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Robert Cuccioli and Laila Robins announced the nominees for the Outer Critics Circle Awards today at The Friars Club. Pippin received the most nominations (11), with Kinky Boots (9), Chaplin: The Musical (8) and Cinderella (8) not too far behind. The winners will be announced on May 13 with a ceremony to follow on the 23rd at Sardi’s.

Check out our full awards coverage here.

Without further ado, here are the 2013 Outer Critics Circle Nominees:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Chaplin: The Musical

A Christmas Story

Hands on a Hardbody

Kinky Boots

Matilda the Musical

 

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Grace

Lucky Guy

The Nance

The Testament of Mary

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Bad Jews

Cock

My Name is Asher Lev

Really Really

The Whale

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

February House

Dogfight

Giant

Here Lies Love

Murder Ballad

 

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Cinderella

Chaplin: The Musical

Dogfight

Kinky Boots

Matilda the Musical

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Chaplin: The Musical

Dogfight

Hands on a Hardbody

Here Lies Love

Kinky Boots

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Golden Boy

Orphans

The Piano Lesson

The Trip to Bountiful

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Annie

Cinderella

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Passion

Pippin

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Jack O’Brien, The Nance

Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy

Michael Wilson, The Trip to Bountiful

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical

Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots

Diane Paulus, Pippin

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical

Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical

Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots

Josh Rhodes, Cinderella

Chet Walker, Pippin

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

John Lee Beatty, The Nance

Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical

David Korins, Here Lies Love

Scott Pask, Pippin

Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots

Dominique Lemieux, Pippin

William Ivey Long, Cinderella

William Ivey Long, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical

Paul Gallo, Dogfight

Donald Holder, Golden Boy

Kenneth Posner, Cinderella

Kenneth Posner, Pippin

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy

Shuler Hensley, The Whale

Nathan Lane, The Nance

Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist

Joely Richardson, Ivanov

Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical

Santino Fontana, Cinderella

Rob McClure, Chaplin: The Musical

Billy Porter, Kinky Boots

Matthew James Thomas, Pippin

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lilla Crawford, Annie

Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical

Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight

Patina Miller, Pippin

Laura Osnes, Cinderella

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy

Richard Kind, The Big Knife

Jonny Orsini, The Nance

Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

Tom Sturridge, Orphans

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cady Huffman, The Nance

Judith Ivey, The Heiress

Judith Light, The Assembled Parties

Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Dan Lauria, A Christmas Story

Raymond Luke, Motown: The Musical

Terrence Mann, Pippin

Daniel Stewart Sherman, Kinky Boots

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots

Victoria Clark, Cinderella

Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin

Andrea Martin, Pippin

Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last

Martin Moran, All the Rage

Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary

Holland Taylor, Ann

Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

 

JOHN GASSNER AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced

Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really

Joshua Harmon, Bad Jews

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Aaron Posner, My Name is Asher Lev

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

winnerIrish Repertory Theatre Artistic Director Charlotte Moore and Producing Director Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theater.

Award Time is Almost Here – The 2013 Eligible Shows

It’s one of the most wonderful times of the year — nominations will soon be out with the whole country buzzing about Broadway.

You can check out our 2013 Broadway theater awards calendar to see when and who will be making the announcements and when all the pretty prizes will be handed out.

As always, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you as the nominees and winners are announced!

In the meantime, we wanted to do a rundown of the shows eligible for this year’s big categories:

Shows Eligible for Best Musical

  
  
 

Shows Eligible for Best Revival of a Musical

  
 

Who do you think is gonna take home this year’s biggest prizes?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,684 other followers