The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for NYMF

And the Winners Are… The 2013 Drama Desk Award Winners

MATILDA, The Musical

The winners for the 2013 Drama Desk Awards are in — we won’t bore you with stats…here’s what you actually want to see: the winners!

Up next: The Tony Awards!

Check out our full awards coverage here.

The complete list of the nominees is as follows, with winners in bold and accompanied by a winner:

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

A Christmas Story: The Musical
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
winnerMatilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING PLAY

Annie Baker, The Flick
winnerChristopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Joe Gilford, Finks
Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties
Amy Herzog, Belleville
Deanna Jent, Falling
Richard Nelson, Sorry

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Passion
winnerPippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
The Golden Land
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Working: A Musical

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

winnerEdward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Golden Boy
Good Person of Szechwan
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya
Daniel Everidge, Falling
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Nathan Lane, The Nance
winnerTracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Dizzia, Belleville
Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Julia Murney, Falling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Miriam Silverman, Finks
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor
Brian d’Arcy James, Giant
Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Ryan Silverman, Passion
Anthony Warlow, Annie

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kate Baldwin, Giant
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
Donna Murphy, Into the Woods
winnerLaura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan
winnerRichard Kind, The Big Knife
Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick
Brían F. O’Byrne, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale
winnerJudith Light, The Assembled Parties
Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough
Maryann Plunkett, Sorry
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful
Laila Robins, Sorry

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Bogardus, Passion
John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerBertie Carvel, Matilda
John Dossett, Giant
Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Melissa Errico, Passion
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy
winnerPam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
John Doyle, Passion
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Emma Rice, The Wild Bride
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
Matthew Warchus, Matilda

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda
Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerChet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerDavid Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical
Michael John LaChiusa, Giant
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
winnerTim Minchin, Matilda
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

winnerDennis Kelly, Matilda
Sybille Pearson, Giant
Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen
Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical
Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody
Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical
Bruce Coughlin, Giant
Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical
Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor
winnerDanny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan
Jirí Kaderábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
winnerGlen Kelly, The Nance
Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs
Steve Martin, As You Like It
Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

OUTSTANDING REVUE

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!
winnerOld Hats
Old Jews Telling Jokes

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

winnerRob Howell, Matilda
Mimi Lien, The Whale
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy
David Zinn, The Flick

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Chris March, Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox, Passion
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
winnerJustin Townsend, Here Lies Love
Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs
Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical
Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats
winnerPeter Nigrini, Here Lies Love
Darrel Maloney, Checkers
Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem
Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL

winnerSteve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerScott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical
winnerTony Meola, 
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical
Brian Ronan, Giant
Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus
Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club
Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour
Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy
winnerMel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Fergus O’Hare, Macbeth

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths
Kathryn Hunter, Kafka’s Monkey
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter
Holland Taylor, Ann
winnerMichael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

Bello Mania
Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
winnerCirque Du Soleil: Totem
That Play: A Solo Macbeth
The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

winnerThis year the nominators chose to bestow a special ensemble award to the cast of Working: A Musical. “Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony.” Individual cast members receiving this award are ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:

winnerThe New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer: for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.

winnerWakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock): for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season’s SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of ourtimes.

winnerJayne Houdyshell: for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.

winnerSamuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.

winnerMaruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season’s The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,685 other followers