The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Rocky

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama Desk Award Winners

Hedwig

The 2014 Drama Desk Award winners have been announced and there seems to be little contest about who was the best of the best this season.

Will the Tony Awards follow suit, or will we be surprised? Less than one week and we’ll find out!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

The winners are marked below with winners.

Outstanding Musical
winnerA Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Play
winnerRobert Schenkkan, All The Way
Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club
Steven Levenson, Core Values
Conor McPherson, The Night Alive
Richard Nelson, Regular Singing
Bruce Norris, Domesticated
John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Revival of a Play
winnerTwelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe Production)
I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man’s Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Model Apartment

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
winnerHedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play
winnerBryan Cranston, All The Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play
winnerAudra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
winnerNeil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
winnerJefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
winnerJessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
winnerReed Birney, Casa Valentina
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
winnerCelia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
winnerJames Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Joshua Henry, Violet
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
winnerAnika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
winnerLauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Outstanding Director of a Play
winnerTim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical
winnerDarko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Alex Timbers, Rocky

Outstanding Choreography
winnerWarren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky
Danny Mefford, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Music
winnerJason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Andrew Lippa, Big Fish
Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical
Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics
winnerRobert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Michael Friedman, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Michael Korie, Far from Heaven
Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical
winnerRobert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two
Lisa Kron, Fun Home
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations
winnerJason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Big Fish
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Starobin, If/Then
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play
winnerNico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie
Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist
Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle
Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine
Duncan Sheik, A Man’s a Man

Outstanding Revue
winnerAfter Midnight
I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond
Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz
Til Divorce Do Us Part
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design
winnerChristopher Barreca, Rocky
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House
Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge
Loren Shaw, The Mysteries
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design
winnerChristopher Akerlind, Rocky
Jane Cox, MachinalDavid Lander, The Civil War
Peter Mumford, King Lear
Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River
Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design
winnerAaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis
Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Shawn Sagady, All The Way
Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
winnerBrian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kai Harada, Fun Home
Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Peter Hylenski, Rocky
Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
winnerMatt Tierney, Machinal
M.L. Dogg, The Open House
Katie Down, The Golden Dragon
Paul James Prendergast, All The Way
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

Outstanding Solo Performance
winnerJohn Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
David Barlow, This is My Office
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Hannah Cabell, Grounded
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned

Unique Theatrical Experience
winnerCirkopolis
Charlatan
Mother Africa
Nothing to Hide
Nutcracker Rouge
The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O’Neill Vol. 2

Special Awards:

winnerSoho Rep: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.

winnerVeanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.

winnerEd Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.

winnerTo the ensembles of Off-Broadway’s The Open House and Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.

winnerThe Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick

winnerThe Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts and Marisa Tomei

A few notes from the Drama Desk: As the current revival of Cabaret replicates the 1998 production, the Board deemed the show ineligible in the Outstanding Revival of a Musical category, as were performers, creative team members, and technical personnel associated with the earlier incarnation in their respective categories. Soul Doctor was considered for its Off-Broadway production in the 2012-13 season. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in its transfer to Broadway were eligible this season. Finally, Billy Crystal’s 700 Sundays was deemed ineligible because it was a return engagement of the 2005 Drama Desk winning show.

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

GENTLEMAN

The 2014 Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced and A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder ran away with a lot of the prizes, including the biggest – Outstanding New Musical! 

Winners will be celebrated at the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony, which will be held May 22 at 4 PM at Sardi’s Restaurant. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are the 2014 winners:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
winner All the Way
Act One
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
winner Fun Home
Far From Heaven
Murder for Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
winner The Explorer’s Club
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner The Bridges of Madison County
Aladdin
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Twelfth Night
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
winner Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Cabaret
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
winner Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
winner Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
winner Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
winner Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sutton Foster, Violet
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
winner Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
winner Andrea Martin, Act One
winner Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
winner Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Specter, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
winner Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
winner John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Presented for an American play)
winner Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
winner Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
winner Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
winner Bill Berloni

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Tony Awards Nominees

logo_tonyawards

Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff announced the Tony Award nominees this morning. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: June 8 at 8/7 C on CBS, Hosted by Hugh Jackman

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Best Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Play
Act One
All the Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

Best Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jesse Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelly O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
Robert L. Friedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Aladdin (Music: Alan Menkin; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Begeulin)
The Bridges of Madison County (Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown)
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
If/Then (Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey)

Best Choreography
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Philips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Sound Design of a Play
Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Miserables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Wideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award
Signature Theatre

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama Desk Award Nominees

drama

Nominations for the 2014 Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced April 25 at 54 Below by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Fran Drescher.

Awards Announced: June 1, Hosted by Laura Benanti

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blog, tweet, facebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are all the nominees:

Outstanding Play
Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club
Steven Levenson, Core Values
Conor McPherson, The Night Alive
Richard Nelson, Regular Singing
Bruce Norris, Domesticated
Robert Schenkkan, All The Way
John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Revival of a Play
I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man’s Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Model Apartment
Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe Production)

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Misérables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Director of a Play
Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky
Danny Mefford, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Music
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Andrew Lippa, Big Fish
Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical
Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics
Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Michael Friedman, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Michael Korie, Far from Heaven
Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two
Lisa Kron, Fun Home
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Big Fish
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Starobin, If/Then
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play
Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist
Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle
Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine
Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie
Duncan Sheik, A Man’s a Man

Outstanding Revue
After Midnight
I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond
Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz
Til Divorce Do Us Part
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House
Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge
Loren Shaw, The Mysteries
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Jane Cox, Machinal
David Lander, The Civil War
Peter Mumford, King Lear
Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River
Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design
Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis
Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Shawn Sagady, All The Way
Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, Fun Home
Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Peter Hylenski, Rocky
Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
M.L. Dogg, The Open House
Katie Down, The Golden Dragon
Paul James Prendergast, All The Way
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Outstanding Solo Performance
David Barlow, This is My Office
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Hannah Cabell, Grounded
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Unique Theatrical Experience
Charlatan Cirkopolis
Mother Africa
Nothing to Hide
Nutcracker Rouge
The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O’Neill Vol. 2

Special Awards:

Soho Rep: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.

Veanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.

Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.

To the ensembles of Off-Broadway’s The Open House and Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.

The Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick

The Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts and Marisa Tomei

A few notes from the Drama Desk: As the current revival of Cabaret replicates the 1998 production, the Board deemed the show ineligible in the Outstanding Revival of a Musical category, as were performers, creative team members, and technical personnel associated with the earlier incarnation in their respective categories. Soul Doctor was considered for its Off-Broadway production in the 2012-13 season. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in its transfer to Broadway were eligible this season. Finally, Billy Crystal’s 700 Sundays was deemed ineligible because it was a return engagement of the 2005 Drama Desk winning show.

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Drama League Awards Nominees

DLAtrophy

Judith Light and Christopher Sieber announced the Drama League Award nominees this morning. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: May 16 at 11:30 AM, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blog,tweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
All That Fall
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Domesticated
Mothers and Sons
Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
The Open House
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
The Bridges of Madison County
Bullets Over Broadway
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Murder For Two
Rocky

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Good Person of Szechwan
The Mutilated
Of  Mice and Men
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night, or What You Will
Waiting For Godot

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Zach Braff, Bullets Over Broadway
Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin
Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors
Sutton Foster, Violet
James Franco, Of Mice and Men
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
Zachary Levi, First Date
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Margo Seibert, Rocky
Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Eileen Atkins, All That Fall
Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man’s Land
Frank Langella, King Lear
Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
Barbara Cook in recognition of her contribution to the musical theatre.

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America for their vital work of bringing New York productions to theaters across America.

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
John Tiffany

PLEASE NOTE: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League’s Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998, during its original engagement.  Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season.  However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration.

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Outer Critics Circle Awards Nominees

occ

Cecily Tyson and Vanessa Williams announced the The Outer Critics Circle Award nominees this morning. Topping the list is A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder with 11 nominations, followed by Aladdin with eight and Rocky with six. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: May 13
Awards Dinner: May 22

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blog, tweet, facebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Act One
All the Way
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Far From Heaven
Fun Home
Murder for Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Explorer’s Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cabaret
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sutton Foster, Violet
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Andrea Martin, Act One
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Specter, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Presented for an American play)
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

The Reviews for Rocky are In…

JPROCKY1-master675

The reviews for Rocky are in and though the show has source material rich in content, characters and cult-followers, it seems no number of scenic or technical punches could ultimately save this musical from itself. The songs are unmemorable at best, and inane at worst, and the show seems so intent on steering clear of camp that it instead borders on lifelessness. That said, the musical does hold true to its source material and critics universally agree that the final fight might be worth the cost of your ticket alone.

Did you see the show? What did you think? Tell us in the comments!

NEW YORK TIMES

“The official curtain time for Rocky, the new musical at the Winter Garden Theater, is 8 on most nights. But at the risk of promoting tardiness among theatergoers, I feel obliged to point out that the show doesn’t really get started until 10:10 or thereabouts. That’s when a production that has seemed to be down for the count since the opening bars of its overture suddenly acquires a pulse. And the audience wakes out of a couch potato stupor — the kind you experience when you have the television tuned to an infomercial station — to the startling tingle of adrenaline in its blood. Of course, by that point, it’s all over but the fighting.”

Read the Full Review

NBC NEW YORK

“In the case of Rocky, let’s begin at the end. The electric final 15 minutes of the new musical based on Sylvester Stallone’s small-town Philly boxer, now open at the Winter Garden Theatre, are likely to inspire a heavy outpouring of adjectives: Game-changing. Jaw-dropping. Astounding. All are fair. Preceding the high-voltage conclusion—a round-by-round battle between the idealistic Italian Stallion and world champ Apollo Creed that makes use of the theater space in a quite novel way —is an otherwise-workaday musical buoyed by enough built-in goodwill to lift it up the stairs of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and beyond.”

Read the Full Review

ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY

“The musical version of Rocky is a technical knockout. Christopher Barreca’s wondrous set features a regulation-size ring that rises, falls, and pivots to become a screen. Then, during the spectacular final fight, it slides out over the first eight rows of seats, and theatergoers are escorted to onstage bleachers that moments before doubled as the iconic stairs of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. In the viscerally realistic bout, choreographed by Steven Hoggett, peacocking champ Apollo Creed (Ragtime’s Terence Archie) and our palooka of a hero (The Mystery of Edwin Drood’s Andy Karl) make actual contact. No jazz hands, no kick lines, and the only singing comes from an unseen chorus reprising (of course) ”Eye of the Tiger.” “

Read the Full Review

AM NEW YORK

“How can you not burst into laughter when Rocky optimistically sings about how, despite all his troubles, “my nose ain’t broken”? Seriously, that’s the lyric. Based on the 1976 Sylvester Stallone film about Philadelphia boxer Rocky Balboa, expectations for this new musical have been very high. It premiered last year in Germany, where it was known as Rocky: Das Musical. The young and innovative Alex Timbers (Here Lies LovePeter and the Starcatcher) is directing.”

Read the Full Review

HOLLYWOOD REPORTER

“”Nobody leaves the theater humming the scenery.” That old Broadway wisecrack, often attributed to Richard Rodgers, implies that no amount of eye-popping visuals in a show can overcome an unmemorable score. Rocky may be the exception. While the songs in this musicalization of the career-making 1976 Sylvester Stallone movie come and go without leaving much of an impression, the stage magic that director Alex Timbers and set designer Christopher Barreca work with the finale fight is so visceral and exhilarating that it sends the audience out on a high. Of course, having an indestructible story with underdog characters worth rooting for doesn’t hurt either.”

Read the Full Review

Awards Roundup and New Shows on the Horizon

Kerry Ingram in Matilda the Musical

All of the nominations are out for the various awards, with most expecting Matilda and Kinky Boots to take home the big prizes this year. It’s always surprising to see flops, like Hands on a Hardbody (which closed after only 28 performances) and Scandalous (which closed after 29) make the lists at all, but there will be a lot of close categories this year. (For a full list of all nominees for all of the various awards, click here.)

Here’s when all of the award ceremonies will take place:

Tony Awards: June 9, 8pm EST
Drama Desk Awards: May 19, 8pm EST
Drama League Awards: May 17, 12pm EST
Outer Critics Circle: Announced May 13
(NOTE: The Theatre World Awards have yet to announce dates…)

And all of the nominated shows…

ChaplinHands on a HardbodyMatildaPippinKinky BootsA Christmas StoryCinderellaAnnieMystery of Edwin DroodMotownBring It OnScandalous

But enough awards talk, on to exciting NEW things!

first

First up is one that is confirmed (and already marquee’d) for Broadway: First Date – a new musical about a horrible blind date. It’s slated to begin previews July 9 and open August 4. The show played well to the Seattle crowd and is still undergoing more changes before hitting, the Great White Way – seems a bit better suited for Off-Broadway, but who knows, maybe it’ll be next season’s runaway hit…

1.185491

The other confirmed musical is Big Fish, an adaptation of the film that’ll star the oh-so-talented Norbert Leo Butz and Kate Baldwin. With Susan Stroman at the helm, there are a lot of big names attached to the project, which is now doing it’s out of town try out in Chicago, so it’s likely going to be a difficult investment to recoup.

patsy-cline-poster

Next up is Always… Patsy Cline, a jukebox musical telling the story of Patsy’s life through the eyes of her most devoted fan. Motown is still doing well box-office-wise, so the jukebox musical isn’t likely to die anytime soon. We’ll see if Patsy’s songs can fare better than some of the more recent attempts in this genre.

PrinceJM200

Prince of Broadway is another jukebox musical looking to open in the fall – celebrating the shows Hal Prince helped make into the big hits they were, this musical will have a bit more self-awareness than other jukebox musicals and a fantastic cast, including: Linda Lavin, Sebastian Arcelus, Sierra Boggess, Daniel Breaker, Josh Grisetti, Shuler Hensley, Richard Kind, Amanda Kloots-Larsen, LaChanze, Caroline O’Connor, David Pittu and Emily Skinner. But apparently that cast is part of the reason the show didn’t open when it was originally slated to do so. Will this one end never making it to opening night? We’ll just have to wait and see…

scrow200

Then we’ve got Diner, with Sheryl Crow penning the score and lyrics and Barry Levinson, the film’s director and writer on the book. Bosting an Academy Award, Emmy Award and Grammy Award between them, this pair is hoping to add some Tony’s to their shelf too.

Beyond that are a number of shows that have tentative and out-of-town announcements, including:

Rocky: The Musical (a German transfer based on the film and directed by Alex Timbers)
Houdini (with music by Stephen Schwartz and starring Hugh Jackman)
Ever After (based on the film and directed by Kathleen Marshall)
Bullets Over Broadway (based on the film and directed by  Susan Stroman)
Les Miserables (with fresh scenic and narrative elements and new orchestrations)
Aladdin (based on the Disney film and directed by Casey Nicholaw)

Some exciting stuff in there…hopefully they all make it to Broadway!

What are you most looking forward to seeing?

We’ll have more news on the way soon (plus some giveaways!), so if you haven’t already – be sure to bookmark, subscribe via rss or sign up for email updates of the blog!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,685 other followers