The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for The King and I

2015 Season Cast Album Roundup

Along with all the pretty trophies that accompany awards season are the release of oodles of cast albums from all of the awards hopefuls, which is great news for Broadway fans everywhere.

Order or pre-order yours today to make sure you’re the best informed at your Tony viewing party on June 7th!

Cast Albums for the Best Musical Nominees

CD
An American in Paris – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Fun Home – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Something Rotten – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
The Visit – Original Broadway Cast Album

Cast Albums for the Best Revival of a Musical Nominees

CD
The King and I – 2015 Broadway Revival Cast Album

CD
On the Town – 2014 Broadway Revival Cast Album

CD
On the Twentieth Century – 2015 Broadway Revival Cast Album

Cast Albums for Other Nominated Musicals (Tony or Other Awards)

CD
Finding Neverland – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Gigi – 2015 Broadway Revival Cast Album

CD
Honeymoon in Vegas – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
The Last Ship – Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Side Show – 2014 Broadway Revival Cast Album

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Drama League Award Winners

Photo by Annie Leibovitz

Photo by Annie Leibovitz

The Drama League Award winners were announced today and An American in Paris and The King and I again took home the pretty statues. Not that these shows need any help from awards committees to sell. An American in Paris already has 10 million in advance sales, and The King and I has extended its run indefinitely.

Only two more awards remain – the Drama Desk Awards on May 31 and the Tony Awards on June 7. Will these shows continue their perfect runs? Or will they only have claimed the smaller prizes and miss out on the big ones? Stay tuned and follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are all the nominees. Winners are marked with a *.

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
WinnerAn American in Paris
Finding Neverland
Fun Home
Ghost Quartet
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
WinnerThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
The Audience
Between Riverside and Crazy
Bootycandy
Constellations
Hand to God
An Octoroon
Punk Rock
Scenes from a Marriage
Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
WinnerThe King and I
Allegro
Into the Woods
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
WinnerYou Can’t Take It with You
Big Love
The Elephant Man
The Heidi Chronicles
The Iceman Cometh
It’s Only a Play
Skylight
Tamburlaine, Parts I and II
This Is Our Youth

Distinguished Performance Award
WinnerChita Rivera, The Visit
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Renee Fleming, Living on Love
Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland
Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Brian D’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Lesley Manville, Ghosts
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas
Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles
Roger Rees, The Visit
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Douglas Sills, Living on Love
John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh
Julie White, Airline Highway
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Stockard Channing, It’s Only A Play
Glenn Close, A Delicate Balance
Rosemary Harris, Indian Ink
Hugh Jackman, The River
Cherry Jones, When We Were Young and Unafraid
James Earl Jones, You Can’t Take It With You
Nathan Lane, The Iceman Cometh, It’s Only A Play
John Lithgow, A Delicate Balance, King Lear

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
WinnerJoel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
WinnerWNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
WinnerStephen Daldry

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Photo from Variety

Photo from Variety

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced and again the pool of winning shows was small (and excluded Something Rotten!). An American in ParisHamilton and The King and I all walked away with three awards each and On the Twentieth Century with two. An American in Paris is looking more and more like the Tony favorite for Best Musical with every passing day…

The Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony will be held on May 21 at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here are all the nominees. Winners are marked with a *.

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
*An American in Paris
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding New Broadway Play
*The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
The Audience
Wolf Hall

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
*Hamilton
A Christmas Memory
Disenchanted
The Fortress of Solitude
Lonesome Traveler

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
*Between Riverside and Crazy
The City of Conversation
The Nether
Rasheeda Speaking
The Village Bike

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*You Can’t Take It With You
The Elephant Man
Fashions for Men
The Heidi Chronicles
Skylight

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*The King and I
Into the Woods
On the Town
On the Twentieth Century
Side Show

Outstanding Director of a Play
*Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Stephen Daldry, The Audience
Scott Ellis, The Elephant Man
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It With You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Director of a Musical
*Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Scott Ellis, On the Twentieth Century
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
David Hyde Pierce, It Shoulda Been You

Outstanding Choreographer
*Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Warren Carlyle, On the Twentieth Century
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
*Bunny Christie, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Scott Pask, Something Rotten!
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
*Catherine Zuber, The King and I
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, The Audience
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
*Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeff Croiter, Something Rotten!
Rick Fisher, The Audience
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
*Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Reed Birney, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Actress in a Play
*Helen Mirren, The Audience
Greta Gerwig, The Village Bike
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
*Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Peter Gallagher, On the Twentieth Century
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
*Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
*Richard McCabe, The Audience
Paul Jesson, Wolf Hall
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
*Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Francesca Faridany, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Julie Halston, You Can’t Take It With You
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
*Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
John Cariani, Something Rotten!
Josh Grisetti, It Shoulda Been You
Paul Alexander Nolan, Doctor Zhivago
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
*Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Heidi Blickenstaff, Something Rotten!
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Megan Fairchild, On the Town
Mary Louise Wilson, On the Twentieth Century

Outstanding Solo Performance
*Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Joe Assadourian, The Bullpen
Tom Dugan, Wiesenthal
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play)
*Ayad Akhtar, The Invisible Hand
Halley Feiffer, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Elizabeth Irwin, My Mañana Comes
Markus Potter, Stalking the Bogeyman
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Tony Award Nominations

Photo by Joan Marcus

Photo by Joan Marcus

The nominees for the big awards — the Tonys — were announced today and they made it clear which productions they preferred: Fun Home and An American in Paris both got 12 nominations each, followed closely by Something Rotten! with 10, and The King and I with 9.

Who’s going to take home the big prize? Will it be something brand new or an exciting reenvisioning of something classic? You’ll just have to stay tuned: the awards ceremony will be broadcast live on June 7 at 8/7c on CBS.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Musical
An American in Paris
Fun Home
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Play
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Disgraced
Hand to God
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Best Revival of a Musical
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Best Revival of a Play
The Elephant Man
Skylight
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Geneva Carr, Hand to God
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Book of a Musical
An American in Paris
Fun Home
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Fun Home
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett,The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Costume Design of a Play
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On The Twentieth Century
Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater,Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Donald Holder, The King and I
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Direction of a Play
Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Direction of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
John Rando, On the Town
Bartlett Sher, The King and I
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Orchestrations
Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky and Bill Elliot, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions,An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On The Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Tommy Tune

Regional Theatre Award
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Stephen Schwartz

Special Tony Award
John Cameron Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Drama Desk Award Nominations

Photo from Variety

Photo from Variety

The Drama Desk Awards nominations were announced today, and Hamilton, the Broadway-bound musical, led the pack with 13 nominations, followed closely by An American in Paris with 12 nominations.

The Drama Desk Awards ceremony, hosted for the second year in a row by Laura Benanti, will take place on May 31.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Play
You Got Older
Airline Highway
The City of Conversation
Between Riverside and Crazy
My Manãna Comes
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Let the Right One In

Outstanding Musical
An American in Paris
Hamilton
Fly by Night
Pretty Filthy
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Elephant Man
Fashions for Men
Ghosts
The Iceman Cometh
Tamburlaine the Great
The Wayside Motor Inn

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Into the Woods
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century
Pageant
Side Show

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall: Parts One & Two
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, You Got Older
Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Kristin Griffith, The Fatal Weakness
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Jeremy Kushnier, Atomic
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Ryan Silverman, Side Show

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, John & Jen
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Erin Davie, Side Show
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
F. Murray Abraham, It’s Only a Play
Reed Birney, You Got Older
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Jonathan Hadary, Rocket to the Moon
Jason Butler Harner, The Village Bike
Jonathan Hogan, Pocatello
José Joaquin Perez, My Mañana Comes

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Julie Halston, You Can’t Take It with You
Paola Lázaro-Muñoz, To the Bone
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall: Parts One & Two
Julie White, Airline Highway

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Peter Friedman, Fly by Night
Josh Grisetti, It Shoulda Been You
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Carolee Carmello, Finding Neverland
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Elizabeth A. Davis, Allegro
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Nancy Opel, Honeymoon in Vegas
Elizabeth Stanley, On the Town

Outstanding Director of a Play
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall: Parts One & Two
Anne Kauffman, You Got Older
Lila Neugebauer, The Wayside Motor Inn
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Joe Tantalo, Deliverance
John Tiffany, Let the Right One In

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Carolyn Cantor, Fly by Night
Bill Condon, Side Show
John Doyle, The Visit
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Warren Carlyle, On The Twentieth Century
Steven Hoggett, The Last Ship
Austin McCormick, Rococo Rouge
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Outstanding Music
Jason Robert Brown, Honeymoon in Vegas
Michael Friedman, The Fortress of Solitude
John Kander, The Visit
Dave Malloy, Ghost Quartet
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Sting, The Last Ship

Outstanding Lyrics
Jason Robert Brown, Honeymoon in Vegas
Fred Ebb, The Visit
Michael Friedman, The Fortress of Solitude
Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Hunter Bell & Lee Overtree, Found
Karey Kirkpatrick & John O’Farrell, Something Rotten!
Craig Lucas, An American in Paris
Terence McNally, The Visit
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Kim Rosenstock, Will Connolly, & Michael Mitnick, Fly by Night

Outstanding Orchestrations
Christopher Austin, An American in Paris
Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Allegro
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship
Don Sebesky, Larry Blank, Jason Robert Brown, & Charlie Rosen, Honeymoon in Vegas

Outstanding Music in a Play
Cesar Alvarez, An Octoroon
Danny Blackburn & Bryce Hodgson, Deliverance
Sean Cronin, Kill Me Like You Mean It
Bongi Duma, Generations
Freddi Price, The Pigeoning
Arthur Solari & Jane Shaw, Tamburlaine the Great

Outstanding Revue
Forbidden Broadway Comes Out Swinging!
Just Jim Dale
Lennon: Through a Glass Onion
Lonesome Traveler

Outstanding Set Design
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Christine Jones, Let the Right One In
David Korins, Hamilton
Mimi Lien, An Octoroon
Scott Pask, The Visit
Daniel Zimmerman, Fashions for Men

Outstanding Costume Design
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall: Parts One & Two
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Andrea Varga, The Fatal Weakness
Catherine Zuber, Gigi

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable & David Plater, Wolf Hall: Parts One & Two
Maruti Evans, Deliverance
Natasha Katz, The Iceman Cometh
Ben Stanton, Our Lady of Kibeho

Outstanding Projection Design
59 Productions, An American in Paris
Roger Hanna & Price Johnston, Donogoo
Darrel Maloney, Found
Peter Nigrini, Our Lady of Kibeho
Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Austin Switser, Big Love

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Peter Hylenski, Side Show
Scott Lehrer, The King and I
Scott Lehrer & Drew Levy, Honeymoon in Vegas
Brian Ronan, The Last Ship
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Jon Weston, An American in Paris

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Nathan Davis, The Other Mozart
Ien Denio, Deliverance
Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Gareth Fry, Let the Right One In
John Gromada, Lives of the Saints
Matt Tierney, Our Lady of Kibeho

Outstanding Solo Performance
Christina Bianco, Application Pending
Jonny Donahoe, Every Brilliant Thing
Tom Dugan, Wiesenthal
Mona Golabek, The Pianist of Willesden Lane
Joely Richardson, The Belle of Amherst
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

Unique Theatrical Experience
Catch Me!
Everybody Gets Cake
The Human Symphony
Queen of the Night
A Rap Guide to Religion

Special Awards:
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater.

This year the nominators chose to bestow a special award for outstanding ensemble to the actors who so brilliantly shared a room in the world of A.R. Gurney’s The Wayside Motor Inn: Kelly AuCoin, Jon DeVries, Quincy Dunn-Baker, Rebecca Henderson, Marc Kudisch, Jenn Lyon, Lizbeth Mackay, David McElwee, Ismenia Mendes, and Will Pullen.

Bess Wohl, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For establishing herself as an important voice in New York theater, and having a breakthrough year with the eclectic American Hero, Pretty Filthy, and Small Mouth Sounds. Her writing expresses sensitivity, compassion, and humor with a sure hand.

John Douglas Thompson: For invigorating theater in New York through his commanding presence, classical expertise, and vocal prowess. This season he demonstrated exceptional versatility in Tamburlaine the Great and The Iceman Cometh.

Ensemble Studio Theatre: For its unwavering commitment to producing new works by American playwrights since 1968, and enriching this season with productions of When January Feels Like Summer, Winners, and Five Times in One Night. EST’s Youngblood program fostered and nurtured Hand to God, setting Tyrone off on his devilish path to Broadway.

Andy Blankenbuehler: For his inspired and heart-stopping choreography in Hamilton, which is indispensible to the musical’s storytelling. His body of work is versatile, yet a dynamic and fluid style is consistently evident. When it’s time to “take his shot,” Blankenbuehler hits the bull’s-eye.

Note: Eligibility and award category designations for the productions under consideration this season were determined by the Drama Desk Board of Directors. Because of the abundance of work throughout the season, the Board also authorized increasing the number of nominees allowed in select categories.

Hand to God was considered in the 2011/2012 season in its first production at Ensemble Studio Theatre. New elements were considered in the MCC production in the 2013/2014 season. There were no new elements in the Broadway transfer.

Fun Home was considered in its run at the Public Theatre in the 2013/2014 season. It received nominations for Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Director of a Musical, Outstanding Music, Outstanding Lyrics, and Outstanding Book of a Musical.

Disgraced was considered in its off-Broadway premiere at Lincoln Center in the 2012/2013 season, and only new actors and technical staff were eligible in the Broadway transfer.

The 39 Steps was considered in its initial Broadway production in the 2007/2008 season and won for Unique Theatrical Experience.

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Drama League Award Nominations

American in Paris

Photo by Andrea Mohin

The Drama League Awards nominations are out, and with three nominees each for An American in Paris, Finding Neverland, Fun Home, Hamilton, It Shoulda Been You, Something Rotten!, The Visit, The King and I and On The Twentieth Century, it’s anyone’s guess as to which will end up winning this season!

The Drama League Award winners will be announced on May 15.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
The Audience
Between Riverside and Crazy
Bootycandy
Constellations
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Hand to God
An Octoroon
Punk Rock
Scenes from a Marriage
Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
An American in Paris
Finding Neverland
Fun Home
Ghost Quartet
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
Big Love
The Elephant Man
The Heidi Chronicles
The Iceman Cometh
It’s Only a Play
Skylight
Tamburlaine, Parts I and II
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
Allegro
Into the Woods
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Distinguished Performance Award
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Renee Fleming, Living on Love
Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland
Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Brian D’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Lesley Manville, Ghosts
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas
Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles
Roger Rees, The Visit
Chita Rivera, The Visit
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Douglas Sills, Living on Love
John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh
Julie White, Airline Highway
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Stockard Channing, It’s Only A Play
Glenn Close, A Delicate Balance
Rosemary Harris, Indian Ink
Hugh Jackman, The River
Cherry Jones, When We Were Young and Unafraid
James Earl Jones, You Can’t Take It With You
Nathan Lane, The Iceman Cometh, It’s Only A Play
John Lithgow, A Delicate Balance, King Lear

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Joel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Stephen Daldry

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Something Rotten

Photo by Joan Marcus

The nominees for the Outer Critics Circle Awards have been announced meaning awards season for 2015 is officially underway! Something Rotten! led the pack with 12 nominations, followed by On the Twentieth Century with 9 and An American in Paris with 8. Who will take home the big prizes? Will the other award nominating committees pick the same pack of shows, or go another way entirely? We’ve only just begun…!

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners will be announced on May 11, with a ceremony to be held on May 21 at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
An American in Paris
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Audience
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Wolf Hall

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
A Christmas Memory
Disenchanted
The Fortress of Solitude
Hamilton
Lonesome Traveler

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Between Riverside and Crazy
The City of Conversation
The Nether
Rasheeda Speaking
The Village Bike

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Elephant Man
Fashions for Men
The Heidi Chronicles
Skylight
You Can’t Take It With You

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Into the Woods
The King and I
On the Town
On the Twentieth Century
Side Show

Outstanding Director of a Play
Stephen Daldry, The Audience
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, The Elephant Man
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It With You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Scott Ellis, On the Twentieth Century
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
David Hyde Pierce, It Shoulda Been You
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Outstanding Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Warren Carlyle, On the Twentieth Century
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Bunny Christie, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Scott Pask, Something Rotten!
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, The Audience
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall
Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeff Croiter, Something Rotten!
Rick Fisher, The Audience
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Greta Gerwig, The Village Bike
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Peter Gallagher, On the Twentieth Century
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Paul Jesson, Wolf Hall
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Francesca Faridany, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Julie Halston, You Can’t Take It With You
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Cariani, Something Rotten!
Josh Grisetti, It Shoulda Been You
Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
Paul Alexander Nolan, Doctor Zhivago
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Heidi Blickenstaff, Something Rotten!
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Megan Fairchild, On the Town
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Mary Louise Wilson, On the Twentieth Century

Outstanding Solo Performance
Joe Assadourian, The Bullpen
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tom Dugan, Wiesenthal
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play)
Ayad Akhtar, The Invisible Hand
Halley Feiffer, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Elizabeth Irwin, My Mañana Comes
Markus Potter, Stalking the Bogeyman
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,652 other followers