The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Tony Awards

AWARDS SEASON 2014: Tony Awards Nominees

logo_tonyawards

Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff announced the Tony Award nominees this morning. The full list of nominees appears below.

Awards Announced: June 8 at 8/7 C on CBS, Hosted by Hugh Jackman

Follow all of the awards coverage as we live blogtweetfacebook or view a summary of all things awards at The Broadway Musical Home.

Best Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Play
Act One
All the Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

Best Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jesse Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelly O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
Robert L. Friedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Aladdin (Music: Alan Menkin; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Begeulin)
The Bridges of Madison County (Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown)
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
If/Then (Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey)

Best Choreography
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Philips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Sound Design of a Play
Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Miserables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Wideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award
Signature Theatre

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

LIVE: Tony Awards Coverage

Screen Shot 2013-06-09 at 4.28.47 PM

It’s our favorite night of the year – the Tony Awards. We loved live updating with you.

All nominees are listed. Winners are bolded and accompanied by a winner.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Until next year!!!

BEST MUSICAL

Bring It On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
winnerKinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

BEST PLAY

winnerVanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Testament of Mary
Lucky Guy
The Assembled Parties

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots
winnerDennis Kelly, Matilda The Musical
Douglas Carter Beane, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
winnerCyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots
Tim Minchin, Matilda The Musical

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
winnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerPippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
winnerTracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
winnerCicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda: The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
winnerBilly Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
winnerPatina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
winnerCourtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Carrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
winnerJudith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
winnerGabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
winnerAndrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

winnerPam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
winnerDiane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
winnerJerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
winnerStephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

winnerJohn Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

winnerRob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
winnerAnn Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
winnerWilliam Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

winnerJules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
winnerHugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
winnerLeon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
winnerJohn Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerHuntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

winnerLarry Kramer

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

winnerBernard Gersten
winnerMing Cho Lee

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

winnerPaul Libin

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

winnerCareer Transition For Dancers
winnerWilliam “Bill” Craver
winnerPeter Lawrence
winnerThe Lost Colony

winnerThe four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway – Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro

And the Nominees Are… The 2013 Tony Award Nominations

cn_image.size.kinky-boots-broadway

The 2013 Tony Award Nominees were announced this morning and the new musical Kinky Boots led the pack with 13 nominations, with Matilda on its heals with 12 nominations in many of the same categories. This year’s surprises were that Motown and its star, Brandon Victor Dixon, got snubbed in the big categories and Bring It On, a show snubbed by all the other major awards, is up for the Best Musical Tony.

The 2012 Tony Awards will be presented on June 9, 8pm EST at Radio City Music Hall and broadcast live on CBS.

Once again, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you throughout the ceremony, and you can follow our full awards coverage on The Broadway Musical Home.

These are the last of the nominee announcements, so we’ll soon be moving on to announce winners. Stay tuned or subscribe to the blog, to ensure you don’t miss out on anything!

Who do you think is going to win big this year?

Here is the full list of the 2013 Tony Award nominees:

BEST MUSICAL

Bring It On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

BEST PLAY

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Testament of Mary
Lucky Guy
The Assembled Parties

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots
Dennis Kelly, Matilda The Musical
Douglas Carter Beane, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story, The Musical
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody
Cyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots
Tim Minchin, Matilda The Musical

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Pippin
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Bertie Carvel, Matilda: The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
Patina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Carrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Gabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Diane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
Stephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
Ann Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Hugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Leon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
John Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

winnerHuntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

winnerLarry Kramer

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

winnerBernard Gersten
winnerMing Cho Lee

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

winnerPaul Libin

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

winnerCareer Transition For Dancers
winnerWilliam “Bill” Craver
winnerPeter Lawrence
winnerThe Lost Colony

winnerThe four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway – Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro

TONY NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION
Kinky Boots – 13
Matilda The Musical – 12
Pippin – 10
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella – 9
Golden Boy – 8
Lucky Guy – 6
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike – 6
The Mystery of Edwin Drood – 5
The Nance – 5
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – 5
Motown The Musical – 4
The Trip to Bountiful – 4
The Assembled Parties – 3
A Christmas Story, The Musical – 3
Hands on a Hardbody – 3
The Testament of Mary – 3
Bring It On: The Musical – 2
The Heiress – 2
Orphans – 2
Ann – 1
Annie – 1
The Big Knife – 1
Chaplin – 1
Cyrano de Bergerac – 1
The Other Place – 1
Scandalous – 1

Award Time is Almost Here – The 2013 Eligible Shows

It’s one of the most wonderful times of the year — nominations will soon be out with the whole country buzzing about Broadway.

You can check out our 2013 Broadway theater awards calendar to see when and who will be making the announcements and when all the pretty prizes will be handed out.

As always, we’ll be live bloggingtweeting and facebooking with you as the nominees and winners are announced!

In the meantime, we wanted to do a rundown of the shows eligible for this year’s big categories:

Shows Eligible for Best Musical

  
  
 

Shows Eligible for Best Revival of a Musical

  
 

Who do you think is gonna take home this year’s biggest prizes?

The 2013 Broadway Award Season Calendar

April means award season is nearly upon us – nominations will start coming in this month and pretty trophies handed out in the next couple months. Bookmark this page and check back – we’ll update it as more information comes in…

67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS

Nominations: April 30, 8:30am EST
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: June 9, 8pm EST at Radio City Music Hall
Broadcast: Live on CBS
Host: TBA
Special Awards: Bernard Gersten, Ming Cho Lee and Paul Libin (Lifetime Achievement)

58TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS

Nominations: April 26, 11am EST at 54 Below
Announcers: John Lloyd Young and Jan Maxwell
Ceremony: May 19, 8pm EST at The Town Hall
Broadcast: Webcast Live on TheaterMania.com
Host: TBA

79TH ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

Nominations: April 23, 11am EST at Sardi’s
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: May 17, 12pm at Marriott Marquis
Host: David Hyde Pierce
Special Awards: Bernadette Peters, Jerry Mitchell and Madison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes

63RD ANNUAL OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Nominations: April 22, 11am EST at Friars Club
Announcers: Robert Cuccioli and Laila Robins
Winner Announcement: May 13
Ceremony: May 23, 4pm at Sardi’s
Host: TBA

69TH ANNUAL THEATRE WORLD AWARDS

Ceremony: TBA
Host: TBA

2013 PULITZER PRIZE FOR DRAMA

Announcement: April 15, 3pm

The 2012 Tony Awards

The 2011-12 season is officiall over! We loved live blogging, Tweeting and Facebooking with you all night long. Thanks for sharing your thoughts, jokes and jests with us and for celebrating all of the winners so thoroughly.

Hearty congratulations to Once and Porgy and Bess and props to NPH on another fantastic job as host.

All the nominees are listed below, with winners in bold with a winner.

BEST MUSICAL
Leap of Faith
Newsies
Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerOnce

BEST PLAY
winnerClybourne Park
Other Desert Cities
Peter and the Starcatcher
Venus in Fur

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Lysistrata Jones, Douglas Carter Beane
Newsies, Harvey Fierstein
Nice Work If You Can Get It, Joe DiPietro
winnerOnce, Enda Walsh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
Bonnie & Clyde, Frank Wildhorn and Don Black
winnerNewsies
, Alan Menken and Jack Feldman
One Man, Two Guvnors, Grant Olding
Peter and the Starcatcher, Wayne Barker and Rick Elice

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
winnerArthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Master Class
Wit

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Evita
Follies
winnerThe Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
winnerJames Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Frank Langella, Man and Boy
John Lithgow, The Columnist

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
winnerNina Arianda, Venus in Fur
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Cynthia Nixon, Wit

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Follies
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies
winnerSteve Kazee, Once
Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Ron Raines, Follies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jan Maxwell, Follies
winnerAudra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Cristin Milioti, Once
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
winnerChristian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow
Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Linda Emond, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Spencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
winnerJudith Light, Other Desert Cities
Condola Rashad, Stick Fly

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Michael Cerveris, Evita
David Alan Grier, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
winnerMichael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Elizabeth A. Davis, Once
Jayne Houdyshell, Follies
winnerJudy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Jessie Mueller, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors
Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park
winnerMike Nichols, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Jeff Calhoun, Newsies
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Diane Paulus, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
winnerJohn Tiffany, Once

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Rob Ashford, Evita
winnerChristopher Gattelli, Newsies
Steven Hoggett, Once
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerMartin Lowe, Once
Danny Troob, Newsies

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities
Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
winnerDonyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
winnerBob Crowley, Once
Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical
Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies
George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off the Dark

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
winnerPaloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
winnerGregg Barnes, Follies
ESosa, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off the Dark
Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
winnerJeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher
Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca
Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Natasha Katz, Follies
winnerNatasha Katz, Once
Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors
Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow
winnerDarron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
winnerClive Goodwin, Once
Kai Harada, Follies
Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
winnerEmanuel Azenberg

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
winnerThe Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD
winnerBernadette Peters

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

winnerActors’ Equity Association, Hugh Jackman

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
winnerFreddie Gershon
winnerArtie Siccardi
winnerTDF Open Doors

Tony Award Live Online Coverage: June 12 at 8/7c

Thanks for joining us for our live coverage of the 2011 Tony Awards right here, on Facebook and Twitter. We loved hearing what you thought of the winners, the speeches, the performances – and loved geeking out with you – so thanks for joining us!

Winners are marked with a .

Best Musical
The Book of Mormon
Catch Me If You Can
The Scottsboro Boys
Sister Act

Best Play
War Horse
Good People

Jerusalem
The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Book of a Musical
The Book of Mormon Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Alex Timbers
The Scottsboro Boys David Thompson
Sister Act Cheri Steinkellner, Bill Steinkellner and Douglas Carter Beane

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
The Book of Mormon Music & Lyrics: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
The Scottsboro Boys Music & Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb
Sister Act Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

Best Revival of a Play
The Normal Heart
Arcadia

The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice

Best Revival of a Musical
Anything Goes
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Mark Rylance Jerusalem
Brian Bedford The Importance of Being Earnest
Bobby Cannavale The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Joe Mantello The Normal Heart
Al Pacino The Merchant of Venice

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Frances McDormand Good People
Nina Arianda Born Yesterday
Lily Rabe The Merchant of Venice
Vanessa Redgrave Driving Miss Daisy
Hannah Yelland Brief Encounter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz Catch Me If You Can
Josh Gad The Book of Mormon
Joshua Henry The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Rannells The Book of Mormon
Tony Sheldon Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sutton Foster Anything Goes
Beth Leavel Baby It’s You!
Patina Miller Sister Act
Donna Murphy The People in the Picture

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
John Benjamin Hickey The Normal Heart
Mackenzie Crook Jerusalem
Billy Crudup Arcadia
Arian Moayed Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Yul Vázquez The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Ellen Barkin The Normal Heart
Edie Falco The House of Blue Leaves
Judith Light Lombardi
Joanna Lumley La Bête
Elizabeth Rodriguez The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
John Larroquette How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Colman Domingo The Scottsboro Boys
Adam Godley Anything Goes
Forrest McClendon The Scottsboro Boys
Rory O’Malley The Book of Mormon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Nikki M. James The Book of Mormon
Laura Benanti Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Tammy Blanchard How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Victoria Clark Sister Act
Patti LuPone Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris War Horse
Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe The Normal Heart
Anna D. Shapiro The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Daniel Sullivan The Merchant of Venice

Best Direction of a Musical
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker The Book of Mormon
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys

Best Choreography
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys

Best Orchestrations
Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus The Book of Mormon
Doug Besterman How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Larry Hochman The Scottsboro Boys
Marc Shaiman & Larry Blank Catch Me If You Can

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Rae Smith War Horse
Todd Rosenthal The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Ultz Jerusalem
Mark Wendland The Merchant of Venice

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Scott Pask The Book of Mormon
Beowulf Boritt The Scottsboro Boys
Derek McLane Anything Goes
Donyale Werle Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Best Costume Design of a Play
Desmond Heeley The Importance of Being Earnest
Jess Goldstein The Merchant of Venice
Mark Thompson La Bête
Catherine Zuber Born Yesterday

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Martin Pakledinaz Anything Goes
Ann Roth The Book of Mormon
Catherine Zuber How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable War Horse
David Lander Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Kenneth Posner The Merchant of Venice
Mimi Jordan Sherin Jerusalem

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brian MacDevitt The Book of Mormon
Ken Billington The Scottsboro Boys
Howell Binkley How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Peter Kaczorowski Anything Goes

Best Sound Design of a Play
Christopher Shutt War Horse
Acme Sound Partners & Cricket S. Myers Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Simon Baker Brief Encounter
Ian Dickinson Autograph Jerusalem

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Brian Ronan The Book of Mormon
Peter Hylenski The Scottsboro Boys
Steve Canyon Kennedy Catch Me If You Can
Brian Ronan Anything Goes

Special Tony Award® for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Athol Fugard
Philip J. Smith

Regional Theatre Tony Award®
Lookingglass Theatre Company (Chicago, Ill.)

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Eve Ensler

Special Tony Award
Handspring Puppet Company

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
William Berloni
The Drama Book Shop
Sharon Jensen and Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts

Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the night features performances from:

  • Anything Goes featuring Sutton Foster
  • Catch Me If You Can with Norbert Leo Butz and Aaron Tveit
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying featuring Daniel Radcliffe and John Larroquette
  • Sister Act featuring Patina Miller
  • The Book of Mormon featuring Andrew Rannells
  • The Scottsboro Boys featuring Joshua Henry.
  • The 2010 Tony Award-winning Best Musical Memphis
  • Spider-Man Turn Off the Dark featuring Reeve Carney and Jennifer Damiano
  • John Leguizamo’s Ghetto Klown
  • The cast of Priscilla Queen of the Desert featuring Nick Adams, Tony Sheldon, Will Swenson
  • A re-assembling of the New York Philharmonic’s April 2011 run of Company featuring Stephen Colbert, Jon Cryer, Katie Finneran, Neil Patrick Harris, Christina Hendricks, Aaron Lazar, Patti LuPone, Jill Paice, Martha Plimpton, Anika Noni Rose, Jennifer Laura Thompson, Jim Walton and Chryssie Whitehead

Special appearances and presenters will include Paul Shaffer, Martha Wash, Bono and the Edge, Brooke Shields, Robin Williams, Daniel Radcliffe, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Whoopi Goldberg, Chris Rock, Alec Baldwin, Samuel L. Jackson, Kelsey Grammer, Viola Davis, Vanessa Redgrave, James Earl Jones, Harry Connick Jr., Christie Brinkley, David Hyde Pierce, Marg Helgenberger, Matthew Broderick, Angela Lansbury, Jim Parsons, Joel Grey, Patrick Wilson, and Robert Morse

A WARNING TO OUR WEST COAST CONTINGENCY: The broadcast of Tony Awards will be delayed for the Pacific time zone, so if you don’t want spoilers, stay away from the internet entirely at 7 PM your time. We’re not the only ones who will be talking about this on Sunday and don’t want to be responsible for ruining any surprises!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,059 other followers