AWARDS SEASON 2019: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners

tootsie
Santino Fontana in Tootsie. Photo by Matthew Murphy.

The Outer Critics Circle Awards winners have been announced and Hadestown was gifted with 6 total awards, including that for Outstanding New Broadway Musical. The other multiple award-winning musicals were Tootsie, The Cher Show and King Kong.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners, who will recieve their awards at the dinner presentation on May 23 at Sardi’s.

Here’s the full list of this year’s nominees and winners:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Be More Chill
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder, Head Over Heels

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Jack O’Brien, All My Sons
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn, The Light

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli, The Cher Show
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Arianne Phillips, Head Over Heels

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin, Ink
Stacey Derosier, Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jason Lyons, Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford, King Kong

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Peter England, King Kong
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg, All My Sons
Tal Yarden, Network

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
John Gromada, All My Sons
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Outstanding Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert, Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Actor in a Play
McKinley Belcher III, The Light
Bryan Cranston, Network
Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Bill Irwin, On Beckett
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco, The True
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Mandi Masden, The Light
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Clay III, Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy, Apologia
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Behlmann, Tootsie
André De Shields, Hadestown
Reg Rogers, Tootsie
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Maddie Corman, Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor, My Life on a Diet

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell, The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love, Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer, Usual Girls
Charly Evon, Simpson Behind the Sheet

Special Achievement Awards

The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong recognizing the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life:

  • Puppet designer and builder Sonny Tilders and the Creature Technology Company
  • Scenic designer Peter England, who collaborated on the aesthetics of the puppet
  • Aerial and movement director Gavin Robins
  • The members of the King’s Company, who move Kong on stage: Mike Baerga, Rhaamell Burke-Missouri, Jovan Dansberry, Casey Garvin, Gabriel Hyman, Marty Lawson, Roberto Olvera, Khadija Tariyan, Lauren Yalango-Grant, and David Yijae
  • Kong’s Voodoo Operators, who control his facial expressions: Jon Hoche, Danny Miller, and Jacob Williams

The York Theatre Company (James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director and Evans Haile, Executive Director) in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past.

PLEASE NOTE:

This season's early production of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for Outer Critics Circle Awards because the production did not accommodate the nominators, due to the limited ticket availability and limited run of the show.

Harvey Fierstein's Torch Song was considered by the OCC for its off-Broadway run during the 2017-2018 season, and only new elements considered for its Broadway transfer.

Per the petitioning of its producers, the Broadway production of Hadestown
was considered in all musical-related categories due to substantial changes to its book, score, and production.

Announcements coming up next:

  • May 17, 11:30 am: Drama League Awards Ceremony
  • May 23: Outer Critics Circle Awards Ceremony
  • June 2, 8 pm: Drama Desk Awards Ceremony
  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

AWARDS SEASON 2019: Outer Critics Circle Awards Nominations

hades
André De Shields and company in Hadestown. Photo by Helen Maybanks

The nominations for the Outer Critics Circle Awards are in, Hadestown leading the pack with 12 nominations, followed by Tootsie with 10 nominations. Winners will be announced May 13, with a gala awards dinner presentation on May 23 at Sardi’s.

The OCC nominations are often in line with Tony voter’s. Do you think these ought to be this year’s top picks? Are any of your favorites missing from the list?

Here’s the full list of this year’s nominees:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Be More Chill
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder, Head Over Heels

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Jack O’Brien, All My Sons
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn, The Light

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli, The Cher Show
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Arianne Phillips, Head Over Heels

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin, Ink
Stacey Derosier, Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jason Lyons, Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford, King Kong

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Peter England, King Kong
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg, All My Sons
Tal Yarden, Network

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
John Gromada, All My Sons
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Outstanding Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert, Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Actor in a Play
McKinley Belcher III, The Light
Bryan Cranston, Network
Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Bill Irwin, On Beckett
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco, The True
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Mandi Masden, The Light
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Clay III, Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy, Apologia
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Behlmann, Tootsie
André De Shields, Hadestown
Reg Rogers, Tootsie
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Maddie Corman, Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor, My Life on a Diet

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell, The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love, Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer, Usual Girls
Charly Evon, Simpson Behind the Sheet

Special Achievement Awards

The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong recognizing the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life:

  • Puppet designer and builder Sonny Tilders and the Creature Technology Company
  • Scenic designer Peter England, who collaborated on the aesthetics of the puppet
  • Aerial and movement director Gavin Robins
  • The members of the King’s Company, who move Kong on stage: Mike Baerga, Rhaamell Burke-Missouri, Jovan Dansberry, Casey Garvin, Gabriel Hyman, Marty Lawson, Roberto Olvera, Khadija Tariyan, Lauren Yalango-Grant, and David Yijae
  • Kong’s Voodoo Operators, who control his facial expressions: Jon Hoche, Danny Miller, and Jacob Williams

The York Theatre Company (James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director and Evans Haile, Executive Director) in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past.

PLEASE NOTE:

This season's early production of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for Outer Critics Circle Awards because the production did not accommodate the nominators, due to the limited ticket availability and limited run of the show.

Harvey Fierstein's Torch Song was considered by the OCC for its off-Broadway run during the 2017-2018 season, and only new elements considered for its Broadway transfer.

Per the petitioning of its producers, the Broadway production of Hadestown
was considered in all musical-related categories due to substantial changes to its book, score, and production.

 


 

Announcements coming up next:

  • April 25: Drama Desk Awards Nominees
  • April 30, 8:30 am: Tony Awards Nominees
  • May 13: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners
  • May 17, 11:30 am: Drama League Awards Ceremony
  • May 23: Outer Critics Circle Awards Ceremony
  • June 2, 8 pm: Drama Desk Awards Ceremony
  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Tony Award-Winners — UPDATING LIVE

It’s Tony time!!!!

We loved live updating with you all night long starting with red carpet coverage at 5 p.m. and staying into the wee hours of the night when they finally announce Best Musical!

Thanks for bookmarking our awards page, refreshing this page and following us on Facebook and Twitter as we posted the winners, updates, snark, love and re-tweets from you!!!

We love to cover Broadway’s most magical night with you. Happy Tonys!

 

Here’s the full list of the 2018 nominees. Winners are marked with a  :

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Play
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
The Children

Farinelli and the King
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
Carousel
My Fair Lady
 Once On This Island

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
The Iceman Cometh
Travesties

Best Book of a Musical
 The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score
The Band’s Visit, Music and Lyrics: David Yazbek
Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
Frozen, Music and Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants, Various contributors

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane, Angels in AmericaAnthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Santo Loquasto, The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Best Costume Design of a Play
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel

Best Direction of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Justin Peck, Carousel
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Best Orchestrations
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Best Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Award
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theater Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C.

Excellence in Theatre Education Award
Melody Herzfeld

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Drama Desk Award-Winners

drama

We’re somehow almost through another awards season, and tonight’s Drama Desk Awards gave a whole lot of love to SpongeBob SquarePantsMy Fair Lady and Carousel

The Theatre World Awards ceremony will take place tomorrow night (view the full list of winners) and a week from today is the biggest night of the year (in our estimation, anyway) — the Tony Awards. We’ll be live updating all night long and would love to hear if you think they got it right, if so-and-so’s gown is everything, who brought the best performance to the Awards and who wins the funniest line of the night. Bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we post the winners, updates, snark, love and share your own thoughts!!!

Congrats to all of this year’s winners, best of luck next week and we’ll see you then to wrap up this fabulous awards season!\

Here are this year’s Drama Desk Award Nominees. Winners appear first and are marked with a  :

 

Outstanding Musical
SpongeBob SquarePants
Desperate Measures
KPOP
Mean Girls
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

Outstanding Play
Admissions
Mary Jane
Miles for Mary
People, Places & Things
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
My Fair Lady
Amerike-The Golden Land
Carousel
Once on This Island
Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Hindle Wakes
In the Blood
Three Tall Women
Travesties

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Johnny Flynn, Hangmen
Tom Hollander, Travesties
James McArdle, Angels in America
Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane
Denise Gough, People, Places & Things
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Billie Piper, Yerma

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jelani Alladin, Frozen
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Jessie Mueller, Carousel
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
LaChanze, Summer
Ashley Park, KPOP
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ben Edelman, Admissions
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh
Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans
Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood
Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things
Deirdre O’Connell, Fulfillment Center
Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady
Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary
Simon Stone, Yerma

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Teddy Bergman, KPOP
Jack O’Brien, Carousel
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Justin Peck, Carousel
Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air

Outstanding Music
David Friedman, Desperate Measures
The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones
Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Lyrics
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes/Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey, Mean Girls
Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) Once on This Island
Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Justin Hicks, Mlima’s Tale
Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen
Justin Levine, A MidSummer Night’s Dream
Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things
Lizzie Clachan, Yerma
Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise
Louisa Thompson, In the Blood

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway
Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
Santo Loquasto, Carousel

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Emilio Sosa, Venus

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Natasha Chivers, 1984
Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise
Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP

Outstanding Projection Design
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
David Bengali, Van Gogh’s Ear
Andrezj Goulding, People, Places & Things
Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants
Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Brendan Aanes, Balls
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things
Stefan Gregory, Yerma
Palmer Hefferan, Today is My Birthday

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Will Pickens, KPOP
Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants
Carole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King
Cookie Jordan, School Girls, or The African Play
Josh Marquette, Mean Girls

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke
David Greenspan, Strange Interlude
Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist
Lesli Margherita, Who’s Holiday!
Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret
Master, Foundry Theatre
Say Something Bunny!

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Steve Rankin, Carousel
J. David Brimmer, Is God Is
Unkle Dave’s Fight House, Oedipus El Rey

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Frozen
Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, and Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist
Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle

SPECIAL AWARDS

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train ­­ whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, The African Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

The winners for the Outer Critics Circle Awards are in, and though the play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, swept most of the awards and will walk away from today’s ceremony with 6 awards, the musicals My Fair LadySpongeBob SquarePants and Carousel took home nearly all of the rest of the wins.

Join the conversation, bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we post the winners, and stay tuned for more updates as the rest of the winners are announced.

All of this year’s nominees are listed below. Winners appear first, marked with a :

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
SpongeBob SquarePants
Escape to Margaritaville
Frozen
Mean Girls
Prince of Broadway

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
The Children
Farinelli and the King
Junk

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Desperate Measures
Cruel Intentions
Jerry Springer – The Opera
Miss You Like Hell
Woody Sez

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Admissions
Cost of Living
Hangmen
The Low Road
Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Tina Fey – Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes – Miss You Like Hell
Kyle Jarrow – SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg – Desperate Measures

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C, Jonathan Coulton, Tom Kitt – SpongeBob SquarePants
David Friedman & Peter Kellogg – Desperate Measures
Imogen Heap – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Erin McKeown & Quiara Alegría Hudes – Miss You Like Hell
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – Frozen

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Angels in America
Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
Travesties

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
My Fair Lady
Carousel
Once On This Island
Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Director of a Play
John Tiffany – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Jo Bonney – Cost of Living
Marianne Elliott – Angels in America
Patrick Marber – Travesties
Joe Mantello – Three Tall Women

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Bartlett Sher – My Fair Lady
Michael Arden – Once On This Island
Bill Castellino – Desperate Measures
Tina Landau – SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw – Mean Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Justin Peck – Carousel
Camille A. Brown – Once On This Island
Christopher Gattelli – My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli – SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Christine Jones – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Miriam Buether – Three Tall Women
Myung Hee Cho – In the Body of the World
Michael Yeargan – My Fair Lady
David Zinn – SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Catherine Zuber – My Fair Lady
Katrina Lindsay – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Clint Ramos – Once On This Island
Paloma Young – Time and the Conways
David Zinn – SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Kevin Adams – SpongeBob SquarePants
Paule Constable – Angels in America
Paul Russell – Farinelli and the King
Lap Chi Chu – Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Finn Ross & Ash Woodward – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Tim Reid – 1984
Finn Ross – Frozen
Finn Ross – In the Body of the World
Finn Ross & Adam Young – Mean Girls

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Fry – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Kate Marvin – [Porto]
Fitz Patton – Napoli, Brooklyn
Marc Salzberg – My Fair Lady
Darron L. West – Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jonathan Tunick – Carousel
Jason Robert Brown – Prince of Broadway
Tom Kitt – SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin – Once On This Island
Claire van Kampen – Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield – Angels in America
Sean Carvajal – Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
Tom Hollander – Travesties
Gregg Mozgala – Cost of Living
Michael Urie – The Government Inspector

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson – Three Tall Women
MaameYaa Boafo – School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Jessica Hecht – Admissions
Lauren Ridloff – Children of a Lesser God
Katy Sullivan – Cost of Living

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Ethan Slater – SpongeBob SquarePants
Harry Hadden-Paton – My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry – Carousel
David M. Lutken – Woody Sez
Conor Ryan – Desperate Measures

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose – My Fair Lady
Erika Henningsen – Mean Girls
Hailey Kilgore – Once On This Island
Taylor Louderman – Mean Girls
Patti Murin – Frozen

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane – Angels in America
Anthony Boyle – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Johnny Flynn – Hangmen
David Morse – The Iceman Cometh
Paul Sparks – At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Laurie Metcalf – Three Tall Women
Jamie Brewer – Amy and the Orphans
Denise Gough – Angels in America
Harriet Harris – The Low Road
Mary Testa – The Government Inspector

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz – My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani – Carousel
Gavin Lee – SpongeBob SquarePants
Nick Wyman – Desperate Measures
Tony Yazbeck – Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez – Carousel
Kerry Butler – Mean Girls
Lauren Molina – Desperate Measures
Ashley Park – Mean Girls
Emily Skinner – Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup – Harry Clarke
Eve Ensler – In the Body of the World
Alison Fraser – Squeamish
John Lithgow – Stories By Heart
Sharon Washington – Feeding the Dragon

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jocelyn Bioh – School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Kate Benson – [Porto]
Lindsey Ferrentino – Amy and the Orphans
Meghan Kennedy – Napoli, Brooklyn
Dominique Morisseau – Pipeline

Please Note: “The Band’s Visit” was nominated for and received multiple awards from the Outer Critics Circle last season and therefore was not considered again for this year.

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Tony Award Nominees

The big award-nominations are all in, with Mean Girls and SpongeBob SquarePants at the head of the pack with 12 Tony Award nominations apiece, and Carousel and The Band’s Visit close on their heels with 11 nods. It’s the smallest number of productions in decades eligible for this year’s awards and there are only 8 total musicals vying for Tonys among this year’s nominees, meaning each of this year’s shows has the chance to bring home a good many awards each. Who are you rooting for? Did any of your favorites get snubbed?

Join the conversation, bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we’ll updating the winners for the Tonys (and all of the other awards, too) as soon as they’re handed out.

The Tony Awards will be broadcast live on CBS at 8/7c on Sunday, June 10. Join us as we post live!

Here are all of the 2018 Tony Award nominees:

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Play
The Children
Farinelli and the King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
Carousel
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
The Iceman Cometh
Travesties

Best Book of a Musical
The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score
Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
The Band’s Visit, Music and Lyrics: David Yazbek
Frozen, Music and Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants, Various contributors

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Carousel
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Santo Loquasto, The Iceman Cometh
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Carousel

Best Orchestrations
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Sound Design in a Play
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Award
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theater Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C.

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Drama Desk Award Nominees

The Drama Desk Award noms are in, and unlike some years, most everyone seems to be in agreement about the winning shows for this season. SpongeBob SquarePants and Mean Girls are once again at the head of the pack, but the most love was given to this year’s revival of Carousel.

Join the conversation, bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we post the winners, and stay tuned for the Tony Award nominees, which will be announced Tuesday, May 1.

Here are the 2018 Drama Desk Award Nominees:

Outstanding Musical
Desperate Measures
KPOP
Mean Girls
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Play
Admissions
Mary Jane
Miles for Mary
People, Places & Things
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Amerike-The Golden Land
Carousel
My Fair Lady
Once on This Island
Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Hindle Wakes
In the Blood
Three Tall Women
Travesties

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Johnny Flynn, Hangmen
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
James McArdle, Angels in America
Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane
Denise Gough, People, Places & Things
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Billie Piper, Yerma

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jelani Alladin, Frozen
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
LaChanze, Summer
Jessie Mueller, Carousel
Ashley Park, KPOP
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ben Edelman, Admissions

Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh
Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood
Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans
Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things
Deirdre O’Connell, Fulfillment Center
Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady
Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Play
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary
Simon Stone, Yerma
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Teddy Bergman, KPOP
Jack O’Brien, Carousel
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Carousel
Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air

Outstanding Music
The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones
Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
David Friedman, Desperate Measures
Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Lyrics
Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes/Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey, Mean Girls
Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

Outstanding Orchestrations
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) Once on This Island
Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Justin Hicks, Mlima’s Tale
Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen
Justin Levine, A MidSummer Night’s Dream
Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things
Lizzie Clachan, Yerma
Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise
Louisa Thompson, In the Blood

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway
Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
Santo Loquasto, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Emilio Sosa, Venus

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Natasha Chivers, 1984
Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise
Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP

Outstanding Projection Design
David Bengali, Van Gogh’s Ear
Andrezj Goulding, People, Places & Things
Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants
Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Brendan Aanes, Balls
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things
Stefan Gregory, Yerma
Palmer Hefferan, Today is My Birthday

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Will Pickens, KPOP
Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Carole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King
Cookie Jordan, School Girls, or The African Play
Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants
Josh Marquette, Mean Girls

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke
David Greenspan, Strange Interlude
Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist
Lesli Margherita, Who’s Holiday!
Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret
Master, Foundry Theatre
Say Something Bunny!

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Is God Is
Steve Rankin, Carousel
Unkle Dave’s Fight House, Oedipus El Rey

Outstanding Puppet Design
Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America
Michael Curry, Frozen
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, and Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist
Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle

SPECIAL AWARDS

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train ­­ whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, The African Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Outer Critics Circle Awards Nominees

outer

More award nominations are in — those for the Outer Critics Circle Awards — and SpongeBob SquarePants got an incredible 11 nominations, with My Fair Lady and Mean Girls close on its heels with 9 and 8 nominations respectively.  The Drama Leagued snubbed Escape to Margaritaville and Prince of Broadway got a little love from the OCC, but who will win the big prizes? The Outer Critics Circle Awards will be handed out on May 7!

We recommend bookmarking our awards page, which will always be the first place we announce anything, subscribing to the blog, and following us on Facebook and Twitter so you can join in the conversation.

But enough talk — here are the nominees:

 

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Escape to Margaritaville
Frozen
Mean Girls
Prince of Broadway
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Children
Farinelli and the King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Junk

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Cruel Intentions
Desperate Measures
Jerry Springer – The Opera
Miss You Like Hell
Woody Sez

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Admissions
Cost of Living
Hangmen
The Low Road
Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Tina Fey – Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes – Miss You Like Hell
Kyle Jarrow – SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg – Desperate Measures

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C, Jonathan Coulton, Tom Kitt – SpongeBob SquarePants
David Friedman & Peter Kellogg – Desperate Measures
Imogen Heap – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Erin McKeown & Quiara Alegría Hudes – Miss You Like Hell
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – Frozen

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Angels in America
Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
Travesties

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carousel
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island
Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Director of a Play
Jo Bonney – Cost of Living
Marianne Elliott – Angels in America
Patrick Marber – Travesties
Joe Mantello – Three Tall Women
John Tiffany – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden – Once On This Island
Bill Castellino – Desperate Measures
Tina Landau – SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw – Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher – My Fair Lady

Outstanding Choreographer
Camille A. Brown – Once On This Island
Christopher Gattelli – My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli – SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett – Harry Potter and the Cursed Chil
Justin Peck – Carousel

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Miriam Buether – Three Tall Women
Myung Hee Cho – In the Body of the World
Christine Jones – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Yeargan – My Fair Lady
David Zinn – SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Katrina Lindsay – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Clint Ramos – Once On This Island
Paloma Young – Time and the Conways
David Zinn – SpongeBob SquarePants
Catherine Zuber – My Fair Lady

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams – SpongeBob SquarePants
Neil Austin – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Paule Constable – Angels in America
Paul Russell – Farinelli and the King
Lap Chi Chu – Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Tim Reid – 1984
Finn Ross – Frozen
Finn Ross – In the Body of the World
Finn Ross & Adam Young – Mean Girls
Finn Ross & Ash Woodward – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Fry – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Kate Marvin – [Porto]
Fitz Patton – Napoli, Brooklyn
Marc Salzberg – My Fair Lady
Darron L. West – Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jason Robert Brown – Prince of Broadway
Tom Kitt – SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin – Once On This Island
Jonathan Tunick – Carousel
Claire van Kampen – Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Sean Carvajal – Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
Andrew Garfield – Angels in America
Tom Hollander – Travesties
Gregg Mozgala – Cost of Living
Michael Urie – The Government Inspector

Outstanding Actress in a Play
MaameYaa Boafo – School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Jessica Hecht – Admissions
Glenda Jackson – Three Tall Women
Lauren Ridloff – Children of a Lesser God
Katy Sullivan – Cost of Living

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Harry Hadden-Paton – My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry – Carousel
David M. Lutken – Woody Sez
Conor Ryan – Desperate Measures
Ethan Slater – SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose – My Fair Lady
Erika Henningsen – Mean Girls
Hailey Kilgore – Once On This Island
Taylor Louderman – Mean Girls
Patti Murin – Frozen

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Johnny Flynn – Hangmen
Nathan Lane – Angels in America
David Morse – The Iceman Cometh
Paul Sparks – At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jamie Brewer – Amy and the Orphans
Denise Gough – Angels in America
Harriet Harris – The Low Road
Laurie Metcalf – Three Tall Women
Mary Testa – The Government Inspector

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz – My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani – Carousel
Gavin Lee – SpongeBob SquarePants
Nick Wyman – Desperate Measures
Tony Yazbeck – Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kerry Butler – Mean Girls
Lindsay Mendez – Carousel
Lauren Molina – Desperate Measures
Ashley Park – Mean Girls
Emily Skinner – Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup – Harry Clarke
Eve Ensler – In the Body of the World
Alison Fraser – Squeamish
John Lithgow – Stories By Heart
Sharon Washington – Feeding the Dragon

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Kate Benson – [Porto]
Jocelyn Bioh – School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Lindsey Ferrentino – Amy and the Orphans
Meghan Kennedy – Napoli, Brooklyn
Dominique Morisseau – Pipeline

The First Annual BroadwayCon

rent
Members from the original cast and team behind Rent assemble to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the 1st reading of the musical at BroadwayCon

Phew! What an incredible few days! The first BroadwayCon just wrapped, and if you followed any of our coverage, you’ll know, it was an absolutely incredible weekend!

Attendees met artists like Anthony Rapp, Lisa Kron, Brian D’Arcy James, Christian Borle, Faith Prince, Andrew and Celia Keenan-Bolger, Lesli Margherita, Alice Ripley, Lea Salonga, Laura Osnes, Christopher Durang, A.R. Gurney, Susan Blackwell, Rob McClure and Annaleigh Ashford (to name just a few), got an impromptu rap from Lin-Manuel Mirandaa private concert from Sara Bareilles, an Obsessed live with Seth Rudetsky and a SmashTrax featuring never before seen footage from Smash, heard incredible performances from Krysta Rodriguez, Lena Hall and newcomer Denée Benton, got advice from Kathleen Marshall and Christopher Gattelli about choreography and Bernie Telsey about casting, and when the city shut down, BroadwayCon organizers pulled some couches onstage and started speed-dialing stars like Audra McDonald, Idina Menzel and Patti LuPone. The event started and ended with incredible performances staged by David Alpert, featured unbelievable cosplay and a level of fandom that floored stars and organizers alike.

So, you know. Just another weekend.

And lucky us — Anthony Rapp and the ladies behind Mischief Management, Melissa Anelli and Stephanie Dornhelm, announced that a BroadwayCon 2017 will happen and many big stars who couldn’t make it this year have said “I’m in!” for next year’s conference.

So if you missed this year’s extravaganza, enjoy all of the videos and photos that documented the event and make sure you don’t miss your chance to get tickets for next year! We had such a blast covering BroadwayCon and hope to see you there in 2017!

AWARDS SEASON 2015: Tony Award Winners

It was the most exciting day of the year for the Broadway community — The Tony Awards. The night was filled with fabulous performance, great speeches and a wonderful In Memoriam tribute. We loved live bloggingtweetingfacebooking with all of you and can’t wait to do it again next year!

Here’s the full list of nominees. Winners are marked with a !

Best Musical
Fun Home
An American in Paris
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Play
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Disgraced
Hand to God
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Best Revival of a Musical
The King and I
On the Town
On The Twentieth Century

Best Revival of a Play
Skylight
The Elephant Man
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Geneva Carr, Hand to God
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home
Victoria Clark,
Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Book of a Musical
Fun Home
An American in Paris
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater
Fun Home
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

Best Choreography
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett,The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!

Best Costume Design of a Play
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Catherine Zuber, The King and I
Gregg Barnes,
Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On The Twentieth Century

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater,Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Donald Holder, The King and I
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Direction of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
John Rando, On the Town
Bartlett Sher, The King and I
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Orchestrations
Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky and Bill Elliot, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On The Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Tommy Tune

Regional Theatre Award
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Stephen Schwartz

Special Tony Award
John Cameron Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan