HOLIDAY INN Live Broadcast Tonight!

screen-shot-2017-01-14-at-8-52-58-am

We don’t know about you, but here at Broadway Musical Home, we couldn’t be more tickled about all of the means you can now see musicals outside the theatre — from the made-for-TV musicals to movies like “Best Worst Thing That Ever Could Have Happened” to one of the best gifts of all — BroadwayHD.

Last year, they showed a live broadcast of She Loves Me and this year, they’re showing Holiday Inn, the night before it plays its final performance! You can watch the live capture from Roundabout’s Studio 54 on BroadwayHD.com on Saturday, January 14 at 8 p.m. ET (with a pre-show at 7:45 PM). And the best news? Unlike She Loves Me, which was only available to annual subscriptions, the Holiday Inn broadcast is open to monthly subscribers as well!

Trying to decide if BroadwayHD is worth it? Beyond getting the live broadcast tonight, you’ll also have access to the following musical videos:

bwayhd

Plus a bunch of plays, educational and behind the scenes content…and hopefully more of these live broadcasts and even more taped musicals as they continue to expand their offerings!

We’ll be watching Holiday Inn tonight and are happy to support another means of spreading Broadway love far and wide!

Want to join us?
Here’s how to sign up
And here’s how to watch the live broadcasth

 

Advertisements

The Reviews for HOLIDAY INN are In…

Photo by Sara Krulwich
Photo by Sara Krulwich

The reviews for Holiday Inn are in, and if Irving Berlin songs live on your year-round playlists and holiday spirit flows through your veins, then this is the musical for you. Clearly the inspiration for the classic holiday film “White Christmas,” Holiday Inn is a simple and sugar-coated story featuring beloved tunes by Irving Berlin. In this version, the familiar score is fortified with additional favorites like “Blue Skies,” “Cheek to Cheek” and more. The performances hit the mark and the scenery and costuming are magical, but this musical is exactly what it sounds like – an old-timey musical produced onstage in 2016 simply for nostalgia’s sake.

NEW YORK TIMES REVIEW OF HOLIDAY INN

The Christmas season seems to start earlier every year, it is often noted — or lamented. Will we soon be hearing sleigh bells in spring? This year, the Roundabout Theater Company has obliged all whose hearts are already pining for candy canes and mistletoe by presenting “Holiday Inn,” a perky but bland stage

READ THE FULL REVIEW

DEADLINE REVIEW OF HOLIDAY INN

Holiday Inn sets the Broadway musical back 75 years. I doubt anyone will be complaining. An exuberant, shamelessly old-fashioned tap-and-tuner presented by the Roundabout Theatre Company at its Studio 54 theater, this adaptation of the 1942 Bing Crosby/Fred Astaire Paramount film is an endorphin assault

READ THE FULL REVIEW

TIME OUT NEW YORK REVIEW OF HOLIDAY INN

The thought has fanned many a flame in a stage-trouper breast: “Show business could be the solution!” That crazy hope suddenly strikes crooner Jim Hardy (Bryce Pinkham) as a way to save the rickety Connecticut farmhouse he bought to escape…wouldn’t ya know: showbiz. Jim invites a mob of dancers, singers and… 

READ THE FULL REVIEW

NEW YORK DAILY NEWS REVIEW OF HOLIDAY INN

If you’re in the mood for show that’s light-on-its-feet and wall-to-wall Irving Berlin, check into Broadway’s “Holiday Inn.”

READ THE FULL REVIEW

AM NEW YORK REVIEW OF HOLIDAY INN

“Holiday Inn,” which is subtitled “The New Irving Berlin Musical” (never mind that Mr. Berlin died in 1989), is essentially a remake of a remake of a remake. It is based on the 1942 holiday-themed movie musical of the same name, which starred Bing Crosby and Fred Astaire and featured a dozen songs by Berlin

READ THE FULL REVIEW

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Drama Desk Award-Winners

drama

We’re somehow almost through another awards season, and tonight’s Drama Desk Awards gave a whole lot of love to SpongeBob SquarePantsMy Fair Lady and Carousel

The Theatre World Awards ceremony will take place tomorrow night (view the full list of winners) and a week from today is the biggest night of the year (in our estimation, anyway) — the Tony Awards. We’ll be live updating all night long and would love to hear if you think they got it right, if so-and-so’s gown is everything, who brought the best performance to the Awards and who wins the funniest line of the night. Bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we post the winners, updates, snark, love and share your own thoughts!!!

Congrats to all of this year’s winners, best of luck next week and we’ll see you then to wrap up this fabulous awards season!\

Here are this year’s Drama Desk Award Nominees. Winners appear first and are marked with a  :

 

Outstanding Musical
SpongeBob SquarePants
Desperate Measures
KPOP
Mean Girls
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

Outstanding Play
Admissions
Mary Jane
Miles for Mary
People, Places & Things
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
My Fair Lady
Amerike-The Golden Land
Carousel
Once on This Island
Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Hindle Wakes
In the Blood
Three Tall Women
Travesties

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Johnny Flynn, Hangmen
Tom Hollander, Travesties
James McArdle, Angels in America
Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane
Denise Gough, People, Places & Things
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Billie Piper, Yerma

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jelani Alladin, Frozen
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Jessie Mueller, Carousel
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
LaChanze, Summer
Ashley Park, KPOP
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ben Edelman, Admissions
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh
Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans
Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood
Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things
Deirdre O’Connell, Fulfillment Center
Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady
Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary
Simon Stone, Yerma

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Teddy Bergman, KPOP
Jack O’Brien, Carousel
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Justin Peck, Carousel
Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air

Outstanding Music
David Friedman, Desperate Measures
The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones
Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Lyrics
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
Quiara Alegría Hudes/Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey, Mean Girls
Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob SquarePants
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) Once on This Island
Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell
Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Justin Hicks, Mlima’s Tale
Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen
Justin Levine, A MidSummer Night’s Dream
Adrian Sutton, Angels in America

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things
Lizzie Clachan, Yerma
Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise
Louisa Thompson, In the Blood

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway
Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
Santo Loquasto, Carousel

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Emilio Sosa, Venus

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Natasha Chivers, 1984
Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise
Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP

Outstanding Projection Design
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
David Bengali, Van Gogh’s Ear
Andrezj Goulding, People, Places & Things
Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants
Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Brendan Aanes, Balls
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things
Stefan Gregory, Yerma
Palmer Hefferan, Today is My Birthday

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Will Pickens, KPOP
Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants
Carole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King
Cookie Jordan, School Girls, or The African Play
Josh Marquette, Mean Girls

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke
David Greenspan, Strange Interlude
Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist
Lesli Margherita, Who’s Holiday!
Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret
Master, Foundry Theatre
Say Something Bunny!

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Steve Rankin, Carousel
J. David Brimmer, Is God Is
Unkle Dave’s Fight House, Oedipus El Rey

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Frozen
Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, and Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist
Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle

SPECIAL AWARDS

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train ­­ whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, The African Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Tony Award Winners (Updated Live!)

tony-weekof

Thanks for joining us for the 71st annual Tony Awards. We loved updating, Facebooking and Tweeting with you during the red carpet and awards all awards season long.

Without further ado, here are your 2017 Tony Award Winners:

Best Musical
 Dear Evan Hansen
Come From Away

Groundhog Day
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Best Play
 Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Sweat

Best Revival of a Musical
 Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos

Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play
 Jitney
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Book of a Musical
 Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson
Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score
 Dear Evan Hansen, Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Come From Away, Music and Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day, Music and Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812, Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Leading Actor in a Play
 Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Leading Actress in a Play
 Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
 Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
 Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Featured Actor in a Play
 Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best Featured Actress in a Play
 Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
 Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
 Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play
 Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
David Gallo, Jitney
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
 Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day
David Korins, War Paint
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play
 Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical
 Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play
 Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
 Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play
 Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes

Best Direction of a Musical
 Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography
 Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Best Orchestrations
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
 James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award
 Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theater Tony Award
 Dallas Theater Center, Dallas

Excellence in Theatre Education Award
Rachel Harry

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
 Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
 Nina Lannan
 Alan Wasser

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Drama Desk Award Winners

dolly
Hello Dolly: Kate Baldwin as Irene Molloy, Bette Midler as Dolly Gallagher Levi, Beanie Feldstein as Minnie Fay and Taylor Trensch as Barnaby Tucker. Photo credit: Sara Krulwich/The New York Times
Some award years are more hard to predict than others, but this year, all of the awards seem to be going to the same set of shows and people…with Come From AwayHello, Dolly!, Andy Karl, Bette Midler, Gavin Creel and Jenn Colella taking home the big prizes at last night’s Drama Desk Awards. For the plays, Hollywood actors cleaned up again, alongside this year’s favorites, Oslo and Jitney. The biggest surprise of the night was probably the tie for Outstanding Director of a Musical for Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812‘s Rachel Chavkin and The Band’s Visit (which is transferring to Broadway)’s David Cromer!

We can’t believe awards season 2017 is almost over! We’re guessing the Tonys will go the way most of these other awards this year have gone for the big prizes, so the pressure is on to make sure you make good picks for the design categories in your Tony pool this year. We’ll be live updatingblogging, facebooking and tweeting from the Tonys red carpet and ceremony and want to know your thoughts on everything, so be sure to follow us and join in the conversation!

2017 Drama Desk Awards Winners

Outstanding Musical
Come From Away
Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Play
Oslo
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Sweat

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos
Sweeney Todd
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Oslo
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
The Little Foxes
Master Harold…and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito, The Price
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field

Outstanding Revue
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward
Hello Dillie!

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
David Gallo, Jitney
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, War Paint
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, Master Harold…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play – Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins – jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award:
Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award:
Lila Neugebauer: During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles for Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

13COMEAWAY-superJumbo

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced! 

Come From Away was selected as this year’s most outstanding new Broadway Musical and Hello, Dolly! as outstanding revival. Both productions also received 5 nominations. The selections also featured many a Hollywood actor (Kevin Kline, Laura Linney, Bette Midler, Danny DeVito and Cynthia Nixon) and singled out the incredible performances this year by Andy Karl, Gavin Creel and Jenn Colella.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

The Outer Critics Circle Award ceremony will take place at 3 PM on May 25. And if you haven’t already, be sure to bookmark the awards pagesubscribe, like and follow BMH for the rest of the awards season buzz.

Winners are marked below with a :

2017 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Come From Away
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
Groundhog Day
Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Sweat

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away
Terrence McNally – Anastasia
Itamar Moses – The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri – A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin – Groundhog Day

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
David Yazbek – The Band’s Visit
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens – Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin – Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Jitney
The Front Page
The Little Foxes
Othello
The Price

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Hello, Dolly!
Finian’s Rainbow
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rebecca Taichman – Indecent
Lila Neugebauer – The Wolves
Jack O’Brien – The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan – The Little Foxes
Kate Whoriskey – Sweat

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley – Come From Away
David Cromer – The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak – Anastasia
Matthew Warchus – Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks – Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle – Hello, Dolly!
Andy Blankenbuehler – Bandstand
Savion Glover – Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine – Come From Away
Denis Jones – Holiday Inn

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Mimi Lien – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Alexander Dodge – Anastasia
Nigel Hook – The Play That Goes Wrong
Scott Pask – The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt – The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Catherine Zuber – War Paint
Linda Cho – Anastasia
Susan Hilferty – Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto – Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth – Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Bradley King – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Christopher Akerlind – Indecent
Donald Holder – Anastasia
Natasha Katz – Hello, Dolly!
Kenneth Posner – War Paint

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Aaron Rhyne – Anastasia
Duncan McLean – Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi – Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions – Oslo
Tal Yarden – Indecent

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Owen – Come From Away
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin – The Encounter
Nicholas Pope – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Matt Stine – Sweeney Todd
Nevin Steinberg – Bandstand

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Hochman – Hello, Dolly!
Doug Besterman – Anastasia
Larry Blank – Holiday Inn
Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen – Bandstand
Jamshied Sharifi – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline – Present Laughter
Daniel Craig – Othello
Michael Emerson – Wakey, Wakey
David Oyelowo – Othello
David Hyde Pierce – A Life

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney – The Little Foxes
Janie Dee – Linda
Sally Field – The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney – Six Degrees of Separation
Laurie Metcalf – A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl – Groundhog Day
Christian Borle – Falsettos
Nick Cordero – A Bronx Tale
David Hyde Pierce – Hello, Dolly!
Tony Shalhoub – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler – Hello, Dolly!
Christy Altomare – Anastasia
Christine Ebersole – War Paint
Katrina Lenk – The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone – War Paint

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito – The Price
Michael Aronov – Oslo
Nathan Lane – The Front Page
Richard Thomas – The Little Foxes
Richard Topol – Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon – The Little Foxes
Johanna Day – Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell – A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk – Indecent
Nana Mensah – Man From Nebraska

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel – Hello, Dolly!
John Bolton – Anastasia
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory
Shuler Hensley – Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells – Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella – Come From Away
Kate Baldwin – Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block – Falsettos
Caroline O’Connor – Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil – Anastasia

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon McBurney – The Encounter
Ed Dixon – Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland – On the Exhale
Sarah Jones – Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light – All the Ways to Say I Love You

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
 Bess Wohl – Small Mouth Sounds
Jaclyn Backhaus – Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe – The Wolves
Paola Lázaro – Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen – Vietgone

NOTE: The Off-Broadway productions of Dear Evan Hansen, In Transit, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, and Significant Other were evaluated, nominated and/ or received awards from Outer Critics Circle in previous seasons and therefore were not considered for this year. In the case of the Broadway musical Sunset Boulevard, Glenn Close won the Outstanding Actress Award in a Musical for her original performance. Any new elements for these current productions were assessed for this year’s awards. In addition, due to OCC’s nomination deadline last season, the producers of the Broadway musical Shuffle Along, asked to be included with this year’s entries.

2012 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced. The ceremony will be held on May 24 at 4 PM. The winners are:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Bonnie & Clyde
Newsies
winnerOnce
Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

The Lyons
winnerOne Man, Two Guvnors
Seminar

Stick Fly

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Blood and Gifts
The School for Lies
winnerSons of the Prophet
Tribes

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Death Takes a Holiday
Lucky Guy
Play It Cool
winnerQueen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Newsies
Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerOnce
Queen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Bonnie & Clyde
Death Takes a Holiday
winnerNewsies
Queen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

The Best Man
winnerDeath of a Salesman
The Lady From Dubuque
Private Lives

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Carrie
Evita
winnerFollies
Porgy and Bess

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Mark Brokaw, The Lyons
David Cromer, Tribes
winnerNicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors
Mike Nichols, Death of a Salesman

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies
Michael Grandage, Evita
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerJohn Tiffany, Once

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Rob Ashford, Evita
winnerChristopher Gattelli, Newsies
Steven Hoggett, Once
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Bob Crowley, Once
Derek McLane, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Christopher Oram, Evita
winnerGeorge Tsypin, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Gregg Barnes, Follies
winnerEiko Ishioka, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Neil Austin, Evita
Donald Holder, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
Brian MacDevitt, Death of a Salesman
winnerHugh Vanstone, Ghost: The Musical

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

winnerJames Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
Russell Harvard, Tribes
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Hamish Linklater, The School for Lies

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

winnerTracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Tyne Daly, Master Class
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Nicole Ari Parker, A Streetcar Named Desire
Laila Robins, The Lady From Dubuque

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

winnerDanny Burstein, Follies
Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies
Steve Kazee, Once
Norm Lewis, Porgy and Bess

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jan Maxwell, Follies
Marin Mazzie, Carrie
winnerAudra McDonald, Porgy and Bess
Cristin Milioti, Once
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Will Brill, Tribes
Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman
winnerJames Earl Jones, The Best Man
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Joanna Gleason, Sons of the Prophet
winnerSpencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Angela Lansbury, The Best Man
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
Daphne Rubin-Vega, A Streetcar Named Desire

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Phillip Boykin, Porgy and Bess
Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Newsies
winnerMichael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Patrick Page, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
Chris Sullivan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jayne Houdyshell, Follies
winnerJudy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Rebecca Luker, Death Takes a Holiday
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost: The Musical
Melissa Van Der Schyff, Bonnie & Clyde

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Judy Gold, My Life as a Sitcom
David Greenspan, The Patsy
winnerDenis O’Hare, An Iliad
Stephen Spinella, An Iliad

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Robert Askins, Hand to God
Gabe McKinley, CQ/CX
Erika Sheffer, Russian Transport
winnerJeff Talbott, The Submission

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Tony Award Nominees

tony

The list of Tony noms is in and we couldn’t be more excited! Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812 is at the head of the nominee pack, with 12 nominations, followed by Hello, Dolly!, with 10. The most coveted prize will be a showdown between Come From AwayDear Evan HansenGroundhog Dayand Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

The ceremony will take place on June 11, 8 PM EST (delayed for PT) at Radio City Musical Hall, much of which will be broadcast on CBS. This year’s host will be Kevin Spacey (“I was their 2nd choice for Usual Suspects, 4th choice for American Beauty and 15th choice to host this year’s Tony Awards. I think my career is definitely going in the right direction.”), a slightly different direction from the song-and-dance-men who’ve led the shows in the past few years, but ooo boy, are we expecting some political comedy…

And not to be a broken record, but bookmark the awards pagesubscribe, like and follow BMH for all the latest and tell us what you think of this year’s nominees, who was burned and who you think is going to walk away with all the pretty trophies this year.

Who are the 2017 Tony Award nominees? Wonder no more:

Best Musical
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Best Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Book of a Musical
Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson
Groundhog Day, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score
Come From Away, Music and Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen, Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Groundhog Day, Music and Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812, Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Best Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
 James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award
 Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theater Tony Award
 Dallas Theater Center, Dallas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
 Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
 Nina Lannan
 Alan Wasser

AWARDS SEASON 2017: The Drama Desk Award Nominees

drama

This morning, the Drama Desk Award nominees were announced and Hello, Dolly! led the pack, with 10 total nominations, followed closely by Come From Away and Anastasia who received 9 each.

Oftentimes, the Drama Desk nominees are the most closely aligned to those selected by the Tonys…will that be the case this year, or will there be some big surprises? We can’t wait to find out 

The Drama Desk Awards will be presented in a ceremony on June 4, 8 PM EST, hosted by Michael Urie and broadcast LIVE on our site! Be sure to bookmark the awards page so you can watch as the awards are handed out (and don’t forget to subscribe, like and follow BMH, as well!)

Here are the 2017 Drama Desk Award Nominees:

Outstanding Musical
Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Play
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Master Harold…and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Outstanding Revue
Hello Dillie!
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, Master Harold…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play – Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins – jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award:
Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award:
Lila Neugebauer: During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles for Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.

AWARDS SEASON 2017: The Outer Critics Circle Award Nominees

outer

The Outer Critics Circle Award nominees are in!

Of the Broadway musicals, Anastasia received the greatest number of nominations (13), followed by Hello, Dolly! (10), Come From Away (7), Groundhog Day (5), A Bronx Tale (4), War Paint (4), and BandstandHoliday Inn and Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812 of 1812 all with 3 a piece.

The winners for the Outer Critics Circle Awards will be announced on May 8, with a ceremony celebrating the winners held on May 25.

If you haven’t already, be sure to bookmark, subscribe, like and follow BMH to stay in the know and join in the fun.

 

Without further ado, here’s the list of nominees:

2017 Outer Critics Circle Awards

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
Come From Away
Groundhog Day
Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Broadway Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Terrence McNally – Anastasia
Itamar Moses – The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri – A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin – Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens – Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin – Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away
David Yazbek – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Front Page
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Othello
The Price

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Finian’s Rainbow
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of a Play
Lila Neugebauer – The Wolves
Jack O’Brien – The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan – The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman – Indecent
Kate Whoriskey – Sweat

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley – Come From Away
David Cromer – The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak – Anastasia
Matthew Warchus – Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks – Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler – Bandstand
Warren Carlyle – Hello, Dolly!
Savion Glover – Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine – Come From Away
Denis Jones – Holiday Inn

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Alexander Dodge – Anastasia
Nigel Hook – The Play That Goes Wrong
Mimi Lien – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Scott Pask – The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt – The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Linda Cho – Anastasia
Susan Hilferty – Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto – Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth – Shuffle Along
Catherine Zuber – War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher Akerlind – Indecent
Donald Holder – Anastasia
Natasha Katz – Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Kenneth Posner – War Paint

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Duncan McLean – Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi – Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions – Oslo
Aaron Rhyne – Anastasia
Tal Yarden – Indecent

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin – The Encounter
Gareth Owen – Come From Away
Nicholas Pope – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Matt Stine – Sweeney Todd
Nevin Steinberg – Bandstand

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman – Anastasia
Larry Blank – Holiday Inn
Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen – Bandstand
Larry Hochman – Hello, Dolly!
Jamshied Sharifi – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Daniel Craig – Othello
Michael Emerson – Wakey, Wakey
Kevin Kline – Present Laughter
David Oyelowo – Othello
David Hyde Pierce – A Life

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Janie Dee – Linda
Sally Field – The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney – Six Degrees of Separation
Laura Linney – The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf – A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle – Falsettos
Nick Cordero – A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl – Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce – Hello, Dolly!
Tony Shalhoub – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare – Anastasia
Christine Ebersole – War Paint
Katrina Lenk – The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone – War Paint
Bette Midler – Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov – Oslo
Danny DeVito – The Price
Nathan Lane – The Front Page
Richard Thomas – The Little Foxes
Richard Topol – Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Johanna Day – Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell – A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk – Indecent
Nana Mensah – Man From Nebraska
Cynthia Nixon – The Little Foxes

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Bolton – Anastasia
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory
Gavin Creel – Hello, Dolly!
Shuler Hensley – Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells – Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin – Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block – Falsettos
Jenn Colella – Come From Away
Caroline O’Connor – Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil – Anastasia

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon – Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland – On the Exhale
Sarah Jones – Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light – All the Ways to Say I Love You
Simon McBurney – The Encounter

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jaclyn Backhaus – Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe – The Wolves
Paola Lázaro – Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen – Vietgone
Bess Wohl – Small Mouth Sounds


NOTE: The Off-Broadway productions of Dear Evan Hansen, In Transit, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, and Significant Other were evaluated, nominated and/ or received awards from Outer Critics Circle in previous seasons and therefore were not considered for this year. In the case of the Broadway musical Sunset Boulevard, Glenn Close won the Outstanding Actress Award in a Musical for her original performance. Any new elements for these current productions were assessed for this year’s awards. In addition, due to OCC’s nomination deadline last season, the producers of the Broadway musical Shuffle Along, asked to be included with this year’s entries.