AWARDS SEASON 2019: Drama Desk Award Winners

prom
The Cast of the Drama Desk Award-Winning Outstanding Musical, The Prom. Photo by Deen van Meer.

The Drama Desk winners are in — at the head of the pack were Hadestown and Tootsie and the new play The Ferryman, all with 4 awards each, but The Prom won the Outstanding Musical prize, it’s only Drama Desk Award.

Here’s the full list of nominees, with stars next to the winners:

Outstanding Play
The Ferryman
Fairview
Lewiston/Clarkston
Usual Girls
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Musical
The Prom
Be More Chill
The Hello Girls
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Waverly Gallery
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts
Our Lady of 121st Street
Summer and Smoke
Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Carmen Jones
Kiss Me, Kate
Merrily We Roll Along
Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
André De Shields, Hadestown
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, Tootsie
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, Tootsie
Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Hadestown
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive With You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot
Erin Treadway, Spaceman
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience
All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Love’s Labor’s Lost
The B-Side: Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons
What to Send Up When it Goes Down

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Claire Warden, Slave Play
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, “Daddy”

Outstanding Puppet Design
Sonny Tilders, King Kong
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Ensemble Award
Dance Nation: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu

Sam Norkin Award
Montana Levi Blanco, costume designer for this season’s Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’
Mia Katigbak, artistic director of NAATCO and performer in this season’s Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Francis, and Recent Alien Abductions
Repertorio Español, Off-Broadway company bringing Latinx theatre to Gramercy under the leadership of Founding Artistic Director René Buch

NOTE: The Broadway revival of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for awards as the production opted not to accommodate nominators due to limited availability. Similarly, many aspects of this season’s Broadway productions of Hadestown, Choir Boy, and Torch Song were not considered after being eligible in previous years for their Off-Broadway premieres.


Announcements coming up next:

  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

Advertisements

AWARDS SEASON 2019: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners

tootsie
Santino Fontana in Tootsie. Photo by Matthew Murphy.

The Outer Critics Circle Awards winners have been announced and Hadestown was gifted with 6 total awards, including that for Outstanding New Broadway Musical. The other multiple award-winning musicals were Tootsie, The Cher Show and King Kong.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners, who will recieve their awards at the dinner presentation on May 23 at Sardi’s.

Here’s the full list of this year’s nominees and winners:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Be More Chill
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder, Head Over Heels

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Jack O’Brien, All My Sons
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn, The Light

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli, The Cher Show
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Arianne Phillips, Head Over Heels

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin, Ink
Stacey Derosier, Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jason Lyons, Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford, King Kong

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Peter England, King Kong
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg, All My Sons
Tal Yarden, Network

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
John Gromada, All My Sons
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Outstanding Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert, Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Actor in a Play
McKinley Belcher III, The Light
Bryan Cranston, Network
Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Bill Irwin, On Beckett
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco, The True
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Mandi Masden, The Light
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Clay III, Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy, Apologia
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Behlmann, Tootsie
André De Shields, Hadestown
Reg Rogers, Tootsie
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Maddie Corman, Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor, My Life on a Diet

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell, The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love, Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer, Usual Girls
Charly Evon, Simpson Behind the Sheet

Special Achievement Awards

The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong recognizing the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life:

  • Puppet designer and builder Sonny Tilders and the Creature Technology Company
  • Scenic designer Peter England, who collaborated on the aesthetics of the puppet
  • Aerial and movement director Gavin Robins
  • The members of the King’s Company, who move Kong on stage: Mike Baerga, Rhaamell Burke-Missouri, Jovan Dansberry, Casey Garvin, Gabriel Hyman, Marty Lawson, Roberto Olvera, Khadija Tariyan, Lauren Yalango-Grant, and David Yijae
  • Kong’s Voodoo Operators, who control his facial expressions: Jon Hoche, Danny Miller, and Jacob Williams

The York Theatre Company (James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director and Evans Haile, Executive Director) in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past.

PLEASE NOTE:

This season's early production of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for Outer Critics Circle Awards because the production did not accommodate the nominators, due to the limited ticket availability and limited run of the show.

Harvey Fierstein's Torch Song was considered by the OCC for its off-Broadway run during the 2017-2018 season, and only new elements considered for its Broadway transfer.

Per the petitioning of its producers, the Broadway production of Hadestown
was considered in all musical-related categories due to substantial changes to its book, score, and production.

Announcements coming up next:

  • May 17, 11:30 am: Drama League Awards Ceremony
  • May 23: Outer Critics Circle Awards Ceremony
  • June 2, 8 pm: Drama Desk Awards Ceremony
  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

AWARDS SEASON 2019: Drama Desk Award Nominations

ok
The cast of “Oklahoma!” on Broadway. (Little Fang Photo)

Nearly all the nominations are in…and oftentimes the Drama Desk nominations are the strongest indicators of which shows might get this year’s Tony nods.

At the head of the pack for the Drama Desk is the new revival of Oklahoma!, with 12 total nominations, followed closely behind by the critically-acclaimed Tootsie. (You’ll notice that missing from this list, but featured among the others this season is Head Over Heels. Will Tony voters snub this show like audiences did? Or will it become another post-closing success story?)

The winners of the 64th annual Drama Desk Awards will be announced Sunday, June 2, during a ceremony hosted by Michael Urie at the Town Hall in Manhattan.

Here are the full list of nominations.

Outstanding Play
Fairview
The Ferryman
Lewiston/Clarkston
Usual Girls
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill
The Hello Girls
The Prom
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts
Our Lady of 121st Street
Summer and Smoke
The Waverly Gallery
Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Merrily We Roll Along
Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
André De Shields, Hadestown
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Lyrics
Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive With You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot
Erin Treadway, Spaceman
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience
All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Love’s Labor’s Lost
The B-Side: Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons
What to Send Up When it Goes Down

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, “Daddy”
Claire Warden, Slave Play

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Sonny Tilders, King Kong
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Ensemble Award
Dance Nation: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu

Sam Norkin Award
Montana Levi Blanco, costume designer for this season’s Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’

Mia Katigbak, artistic director of NAATCO and performer in this season’s Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Francis, and Recent Alien Abductions

Repertorio Español, Off-Broadway company bringing Latinx theatre to Gramercy under the leadership of Founding Artistic Director René Buch

NOTE: The Broadway revival of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for awards as the production opted not to accommodate nominators due to limited availability. Similarly, many aspects of this season's Broadway productions of Hadestown, Choir Boy, and Torch Song were not considered after being eligible in previous years for their Off-Broadway premieres.

 


 

Announcements coming up next:

  • April 30, 8:30 am: Tony Awards Nominees
  • May 13: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners
  • May 17, 11:30 am: Drama League Awards Ceremony
  • May 23: Outer Critics Circle Awards Ceremony
  • June 2, 8 pm: Drama Desk Awards Ceremony
  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

The Reviews for TOOTSIE are In…

tootsie-broadway
Santino Fontana and Company in Tootsie. Photo by Matthew Murphy.

Critics think Tootsie is a bona fide hit! Based on the 1982 movie starring Dustin Hoffman, the Broadway version brings the laugh-out-loud comedy that so many musicals in the musical comedy genre miss. The critics uniformly adore the cast, especially Santino Fontana as Michael/Dorothy, but the book may be the biggest star of the show. In addition to being genuinely funny, it includes some updates to characters and themes to make it more right for 2019… at least as right as a musical about a cross-dressing straight man stealing acting opportunities from women can be. In the end, the critics left buzzing about the laughs, not the gender politics, so we’re willing to give it a go, even if we don’t call it woke just yet.

 

NEW YORK TIMES REVIEW OF TOOTSIE

As a critic, I feel it’s my responsibility to tell you what’s wrong with “Tootsie,” the musical comedy that opened on Tuesday at the Marquis Theater. But nah. Let me tell you instead what’s right. It’s a musical. And it’s a comedy…

READ THE FULL REVIEW

DEADLINE REVIEW OF TOOTSIE

You’ll have just enough time during the false-start opening moments of director Scott Ellis’ wonderful new Tootsie to ponder such things, and then the musical and its star Santino Fontana grab hold and don’t let go. It’s not without a few runs in its stockings, but this Tootsie is a delight, a not-quite-blind date…

READ THE FULL REVIEW

VARIETY REVIEW OF TOOTSIE

Robert Horn (book) and Tony-winner David Yazbek (score) have a high old time poking fun at theatrical rituals — the mortifying auditions, the grueling rehearsals, the agonizing openings, the backstage heartbreak — in this affectionate sendup of a Broadway musical (replacing the movie’s soap opera setting) and its…

READ THE FULL REVIEW

HOLLYWOOD REPORTER REVIEW OF TOOTSIE

That applies no less to Santino Fontana’s extraordinary dual-role performance in this madly entertaining stage musical adaptation. His Dorothy fights for truth in her performance with the same refusal to compromise as Michael, yet she’s smarter about getting what she wants, so smart that we even buy it when she…

READ THE FULL REVIEW

TIME OUT NEW YORK REVIEW OF TOOTSIE

This is the rare musical in which the book outshines the score. At their best, David Yazbek’s songs are densely wordy and nervy; elsewhere, they are merely agreeable, and sometimes a skosh underbaked. But Tootsie is packed with great zingers and character jokes, and director Scott Ellis’s bright, snappy production…

READ THE FULL REVIEW

AWARDS SEASON 2019: Outer Critics Circle Awards Nominations

hades
André De Shields and company in Hadestown. Photo by Helen Maybanks

The nominations for the Outer Critics Circle Awards are in, Hadestown leading the pack with 12 nominations, followed by Tootsie with 10 nominations. Winners will be announced May 13, with a gala awards dinner presentation on May 23 at Sardi’s.

The OCC nominations are often in line with Tony voter’s. Do you think these ought to be this year’s top picks? Are any of your favorites missing from the list?

Here’s the full list of this year’s nominees:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Be More Chill
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder, Head Over Heels

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Jack O’Brien, All My Sons
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn, The Light

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli, The Cher Show
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Arianne Phillips, Head Over Heels

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Neil Austin, Ink
Stacey Derosier, Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jason Lyons, Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford, King Kong

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Peter England, King Kong
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg, All My Sons
Tal Yarden, Network

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
John Gromada, All My Sons
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Outstanding Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert, Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Actor in a Play
McKinley Belcher III, The Light
Bryan Cranston, Network
Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Bill Irwin, On Beckett
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco, The True
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Mandi Masden, The Light
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Clay III, Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy, Apologia
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Behlmann, Tootsie
André De Shields, Hadestown
Reg Rogers, Tootsie
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Maddie Corman, Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor, My Life on a Diet

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell, The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love, Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer, Usual Girls
Charly Evon, Simpson Behind the Sheet

Special Achievement Awards

The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong recognizing the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life:

  • Puppet designer and builder Sonny Tilders and the Creature Technology Company
  • Scenic designer Peter England, who collaborated on the aesthetics of the puppet
  • Aerial and movement director Gavin Robins
  • The members of the King’s Company, who move Kong on stage: Mike Baerga, Rhaamell Burke-Missouri, Jovan Dansberry, Casey Garvin, Gabriel Hyman, Marty Lawson, Roberto Olvera, Khadija Tariyan, Lauren Yalango-Grant, and David Yijae
  • Kong’s Voodoo Operators, who control his facial expressions: Jon Hoche, Danny Miller, and Jacob Williams

The York Theatre Company (James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director and Evans Haile, Executive Director) in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past.

PLEASE NOTE:

This season's early production of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for Outer Critics Circle Awards because the production did not accommodate the nominators, due to the limited ticket availability and limited run of the show.

Harvey Fierstein's Torch Song was considered by the OCC for its off-Broadway run during the 2017-2018 season, and only new elements considered for its Broadway transfer.

Per the petitioning of its producers, the Broadway production of Hadestown
was considered in all musical-related categories due to substantial changes to its book, score, and production.

 


 

Announcements coming up next:

  • April 25: Drama Desk Awards Nominees
  • April 30, 8:30 am: Tony Awards Nominees
  • May 13: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners
  • May 17, 11:30 am: Drama League Awards Ceremony
  • May 23: Outer Critics Circle Awards Ceremony
  • June 2, 8 pm: Drama Desk Awards Ceremony
  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Tony Award-Winners — UPDATING LIVE

It’s Tony time!!!!

We loved live updating with you all night long starting with red carpet coverage at 5 p.m. and staying into the wee hours of the night when they finally announce Best Musical!

Thanks for bookmarking our awards page, refreshing this page and following us on Facebook and Twitter as we posted the winners, updates, snark, love and re-tweets from you!!!

We love to cover Broadway’s most magical night with you. Happy Tonys!

 

Here’s the full list of the 2018 nominees. Winners are marked with a  :

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Play
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
The Children

Farinelli and the King
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
Carousel
My Fair Lady
 Once On This Island

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
The Iceman Cometh
Travesties

Best Book of a Musical
 The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score
The Band’s Visit, Music and Lyrics: David Yazbek
Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
Frozen, Music and Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants, Various contributors

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane, Angels in AmericaAnthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Santo Loquasto, The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Best Costume Design of a Play
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel

Best Direction of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Justin Peck, Carousel
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Best Orchestrations
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Best Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Award
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theater Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C.

Excellence in Theatre Education Award
Melody Herzfeld

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

AWARDS SEASON 2018: Tony Award Nominees

The big award-nominations are all in, with Mean Girls and SpongeBob SquarePants at the head of the pack with 12 Tony Award nominations apiece, and Carousel and The Band’s Visit close on their heels with 11 nods. It’s the smallest number of productions in decades eligible for this year’s awards and there are only 8 total musicals vying for Tonys among this year’s nominees, meaning each of this year’s shows has the chance to bring home a good many awards each. Who are you rooting for? Did any of your favorites get snubbed?

Join the conversation, bookmark our awards page, subscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter as we’ll updating the winners for the Tonys (and all of the other awards, too) as soon as they’re handed out.

The Tony Awards will be broadcast live on CBS at 8/7c on Sunday, June 10. Join us as we post live!

Here are all of the 2018 Tony Award nominees:

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Play
The Children
Farinelli and the King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
Carousel
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Lobby Hero
Three Tall Women
The Iceman Cometh
Travesties

Best Book of a Musical
The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score
Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
The Band’s Visit, Music and Lyrics: David Yazbek
Frozen, Music and Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants, Various contributors

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Carousel
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Santo Loquasto, The Iceman Cometh
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Carousel

Best Orchestrations
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Sound Design in a Play
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Award
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theater Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C.

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Drama Desk Award Winners

dolly
Hello Dolly: Kate Baldwin as Irene Molloy, Bette Midler as Dolly Gallagher Levi, Beanie Feldstein as Minnie Fay and Taylor Trensch as Barnaby Tucker. Photo credit: Sara Krulwich/The New York Times
Some award years are more hard to predict than others, but this year, all of the awards seem to be going to the same set of shows and people…with Come From AwayHello, Dolly!, Andy Karl, Bette Midler, Gavin Creel and Jenn Colella taking home the big prizes at last night’s Drama Desk Awards. For the plays, Hollywood actors cleaned up again, alongside this year’s favorites, Oslo and Jitney. The biggest surprise of the night was probably the tie for Outstanding Director of a Musical for Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812‘s Rachel Chavkin and The Band’s Visit (which is transferring to Broadway)’s David Cromer!

We can’t believe awards season 2017 is almost over! We’re guessing the Tonys will go the way most of these other awards this year have gone for the big prizes, so the pressure is on to make sure you make good picks for the design categories in your Tony pool this year. We’ll be live updatingblogging, facebooking and tweeting from the Tonys red carpet and ceremony and want to know your thoughts on everything, so be sure to follow us and join in the conversation!

2017 Drama Desk Awards Winners

Outstanding Musical
Come From Away
Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Play
Oslo
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Sweat

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos
Sweeney Todd
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Oslo
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
The Little Foxes
Master Harold…and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito, The Price
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field

Outstanding Revue
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward
Hello Dillie!

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
David Gallo, Jitney
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, War Paint
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, Master Harold…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play – Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins – jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award:
Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award:
Lila Neugebauer: During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles for Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.

AWARDS SEASON 2017: Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

13COMEAWAY-superJumbo

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced! 

Come From Away was selected as this year’s most outstanding new Broadway Musical and Hello, Dolly! as outstanding revival. Both productions also received 5 nominations. The selections also featured many a Hollywood actor (Kevin Kline, Laura Linney, Bette Midler, Danny DeVito and Cynthia Nixon) and singled out the incredible performances this year by Andy Karl, Gavin Creel and Jenn Colella.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

The Outer Critics Circle Award ceremony will take place at 3 PM on May 25. And if you haven’t already, be sure to bookmark the awards pagesubscribe, like and follow BMH for the rest of the awards season buzz.

Winners are marked below with a :

2017 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Come From Away
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
Groundhog Day
Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Sweat

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away
Terrence McNally – Anastasia
Itamar Moses – The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri – A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin – Groundhog Day

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
David Yazbek – The Band’s Visit
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens – Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin – Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein – Come From Away

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Jitney
The Front Page
The Little Foxes
Othello
The Price

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Hello, Dolly!
Finian’s Rainbow
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rebecca Taichman – Indecent
Lila Neugebauer – The Wolves
Jack O’Brien – The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan – The Little Foxes
Kate Whoriskey – Sweat

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley – Come From Away
David Cromer – The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak – Anastasia
Matthew Warchus – Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks – Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle – Hello, Dolly!
Andy Blankenbuehler – Bandstand
Savion Glover – Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine – Come From Away
Denis Jones – Holiday Inn

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Mimi Lien – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Alexander Dodge – Anastasia
Nigel Hook – The Play That Goes Wrong
Scott Pask – The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt – The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Catherine Zuber – War Paint
Linda Cho – Anastasia
Susan Hilferty – Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto – Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth – Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Bradley King – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Christopher Akerlind – Indecent
Donald Holder – Anastasia
Natasha Katz – Hello, Dolly!
Kenneth Posner – War Paint

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Aaron Rhyne – Anastasia
Duncan McLean – Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi – Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions – Oslo
Tal Yarden – Indecent

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Owen – Come From Away
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin – The Encounter
Nicholas Pope – Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Matt Stine – Sweeney Todd
Nevin Steinberg – Bandstand

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Hochman – Hello, Dolly!
Doug Besterman – Anastasia
Larry Blank – Holiday Inn
Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen – Bandstand
Jamshied Sharifi – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline – Present Laughter
Daniel Craig – Othello
Michael Emerson – Wakey, Wakey
David Oyelowo – Othello
David Hyde Pierce – A Life

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney – The Little Foxes
Janie Dee – Linda
Sally Field – The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney – Six Degrees of Separation
Laurie Metcalf – A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl – Groundhog Day
Christian Borle – Falsettos
Nick Cordero – A Bronx Tale
David Hyde Pierce – Hello, Dolly!
Tony Shalhoub – The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler – Hello, Dolly!
Christy Altomare – Anastasia
Christine Ebersole – War Paint
Katrina Lenk – The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone – War Paint

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito – The Price
Michael Aronov – Oslo
Nathan Lane – The Front Page
Richard Thomas – The Little Foxes
Richard Topol – Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon – The Little Foxes
Johanna Day – Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell – A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk – Indecent
Nana Mensah – Man From Nebraska

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel – Hello, Dolly!
John Bolton – Anastasia
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory
Shuler Hensley – Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells – Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella – Come From Away
Kate Baldwin – Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block – Falsettos
Caroline O’Connor – Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil – Anastasia

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon McBurney – The Encounter
Ed Dixon – Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland – On the Exhale
Sarah Jones – Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light – All the Ways to Say I Love You

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
 Bess Wohl – Small Mouth Sounds
Jaclyn Backhaus – Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe – The Wolves
Paola Lázaro – Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen – Vietgone

NOTE: The Off-Broadway productions of Dear Evan Hansen, In Transit, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, and Significant Other were evaluated, nominated and/ or received awards from Outer Critics Circle in previous seasons and therefore were not considered for this year. In the case of the Broadway musical Sunset Boulevard, Glenn Close won the Outstanding Actress Award in a Musical for her original performance. Any new elements for these current productions were assessed for this year’s awards. In addition, due to OCC’s nomination deadline last season, the producers of the Broadway musical Shuffle Along, asked to be included with this year’s entries.

AWARDS SEASON 2017: The Drama Desk Award Nominees

drama

This morning, the Drama Desk Award nominees were announced and Hello, Dolly! led the pack, with 10 total nominations, followed closely by Come From Away and Anastasia who received 9 each.

Oftentimes, the Drama Desk nominees are the most closely aligned to those selected by the Tonys…will that be the case this year, or will there be some big surprises? We can’t wait to find out 

The Drama Desk Awards will be presented in a ceremony on June 4, 8 PM EST, hosted by Michael Urie and broadcast LIVE on our site! Be sure to bookmark the awards page so you can watch as the awards are handed out (and don’t forget to subscribe, like and follow BMH, as well!)

Here are the 2017 Drama Desk Award Nominees:

Outstanding Musical
Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Play
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Master Harold…and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Outstanding Revue
Hello Dillie!
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, Master Harold…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play – Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins – jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award:
Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award:
Lila Neugebauer: During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles for Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.