Advertisements

AWARDS SEASON 2019: Drama Desk Award Winners

prom

The Cast of the Drama Desk Award-Winning Outstanding Musical, The Prom. Photo by Deen van Meer.

The Drama Desk winners are in — at the head of the pack were Hadestown and Tootsie and the new play The Ferryman, all with 4 awards each, but The Prom won the Outstanding Musical prize, it’s only Drama Desk Award.

Here’s the full list of nominees, with stars next to the winners:

Outstanding Play
The Ferryman
Fairview
Lewiston/Clarkston
Usual Girls
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Musical
The Prom
Be More Chill
The Hello Girls
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Waverly Gallery
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts
Our Lady of 121st Street
Summer and Smoke
Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Carmen Jones
Kiss Me, Kate
Merrily We Roll Along
Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
André De Shields, Hadestown
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, Tootsie
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, Tootsie
Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Hadestown
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive With You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot
Erin Treadway, Spaceman
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience
All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Love’s Labor’s Lost
The B-Side: Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons
What to Send Up When it Goes Down

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Claire Warden, Slave Play
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, “Daddy”

Outstanding Puppet Design
Sonny Tilders, King Kong
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Ensemble Award
Dance Nation: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu

Sam Norkin Award
Montana Levi Blanco, costume designer for this season’s Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’
Mia Katigbak, artistic director of NAATCO and performer in this season’s Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Francis, and Recent Alien Abductions
Repertorio Español, Off-Broadway company bringing Latinx theatre to Gramercy under the leadership of Founding Artistic Director René Buch

NOTE: The Broadway revival of The Boys in the Band was not eligible for awards as the production opted not to accommodate nominators due to limited availability. Similarly, many aspects of this season’s Broadway productions of Hadestown, Choir Boy, and Torch Song were not considered after being eligible in previous years for their Off-Broadway premieres.


Announcements coming up next:

  • June 3: Theatre World Awards Ceremony
  • June 9, 8 pm: Tony Awards Ceremony

Bookmark our awards pagesubscribe to the blog, and follow us on Facebook and Twitter to be the first to know who was nominated/won and join in the conversation about all of the slights and triumphs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: