The Broadway Musical Blog – Musical theater news and gossip from the Great White Way

Dishing out daily (or almost daily) Broadway musical news and gossip. The companion site to The Broadway Musical Home (broadwaymusicalhome.com), a directory of Broadway musicals with the story, songs, merchandise, video clips, lyrics, tickets, rights & awards for almost 200 shows.

Archive for Outer Critics Circle Awards

The 2013 Broadway Award Season Calendar

April means award season is nearly upon us – nominations will start coming in this month and pretty trophies handed out in the next couple months. Bookmark this page and check back – we’ll update it as more information comes in…

67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS

Nominations: April 30, 8:30am EST
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: June 9, 8pm EST at Radio City Music Hall
Broadcast: Live on CBS
Host: TBA
Special Awards: Bernard Gersten, Ming Cho Lee and Paul Libin (Lifetime Achievement)

58TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS

Nominations: April 26, 11am EST at 54 Below
Announcers: John Lloyd Young and Jan Maxwell
Ceremony: May 19, 8pm EST at The Town Hall
Broadcast: Webcast Live on TheaterMania.com
Host: TBA

79TH ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

Nominations: April 23, 11am EST at Sardi’s
Announcers: TBA
Ceremony: May 17, 12pm at Marriott Marquis
Host: David Hyde Pierce
Special Awards: Bernadette Peters, Jerry Mitchell and Madison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes

63RD ANNUAL OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Nominations: April 22, 11am EST at Friars Club
Announcers: Robert Cuccioli and Laila Robins
Winner Announcement: May 13
Ceremony: May 23, 4pm at Sardi’s
Host: TBA

69TH ANNUAL THEATRE WORLD AWARDS

Ceremony: TBA
Host: TBA

2013 PULITZER PRIZE FOR DRAMA

Announcement: April 15, 3pm

2012 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced. The ceremony will be held on May 24 at 4 PM. The winners are:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Bonnie & Clyde
Newsies
winnerOnce
Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

The Lyons
winnerOne Man, Two Guvnors
Seminar

Stick Fly

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Blood and Gifts
The School for Lies
winnerSons of the Prophet
Tribes

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Death Takes a Holiday
Lucky Guy
Play It Cool
winnerQueen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Newsies
Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerOnce
Queen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Bonnie & Clyde
Death Takes a Holiday
winnerNewsies
Queen of the Mist

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

The Best Man
winnerDeath of a Salesman
The Lady From Dubuque
Private Lives

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Carrie
Evita
winnerFollies
Porgy and Bess

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Mark Brokaw, The Lyons
David Cromer, Tribes
winnerNicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors
Mike Nichols, Death of a Salesman

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies
Michael Grandage, Evita
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
winnerJohn Tiffany, Once

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Rob Ashford, Evita
winnerChristopher Gattelli, Newsies
Steven Hoggett, Once
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Bob Crowley, Once
Derek McLane, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Christopher Oram, Evita
winnerGeorge Tsypin, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Gregg Barnes, Follies
winnerEiko Ishioka, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Neil Austin, Evita
Donald Holder, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
Brian MacDevitt, Death of a Salesman
winnerHugh Vanstone, Ghost: The Musical

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

winnerJames Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
Russell Harvard, Tribes
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Hamish Linklater, The School for Lies

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

winnerTracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Tyne Daly, Master Class
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Nicole Ari Parker, A Streetcar Named Desire
Laila Robins, The Lady From Dubuque

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

winnerDanny Burstein, Follies
Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies
Steve Kazee, Once
Norm Lewis, Porgy and Bess

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jan Maxwell, Follies
Marin Mazzie, Carrie
winnerAudra McDonald, Porgy and Bess
Cristin Milioti, Once
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Will Brill, Tribes
Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman
winnerJames Earl Jones, The Best Man
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Joanna Gleason, Sons of the Prophet
winnerSpencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Angela Lansbury, The Best Man
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
Daphne Rubin-Vega, A Streetcar Named Desire

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Phillip Boykin, Porgy and Bess
Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Newsies
winnerMichael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Patrick Page, Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark
Chris Sullivan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jayne Houdyshell, Follies
winnerJudy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Rebecca Luker, Death Takes a Holiday
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost: The Musical
Melissa Van Der Schyff, Bonnie & Clyde

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Judy Gold, My Life as a Sitcom
David Greenspan, The Patsy
winnerDenis O’Hare, An Iliad
Stephen Spinella, An Iliad

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Robert Askins, Hand to God
Gabe McKinley, CQ/CX
Erika Sheffer, Russian Transport
winnerJeff Talbott, The Submission

The 2010 Outer Critics Circle Award Winners

The first award-winners of the season have been announced. There were a couple of big surprises, including the big win for Memphis in the Outstanding New Musical category. The committee also decided on ties for Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical, Outstanding Actress in a Musical and Outstanding Choreography. What do you think of their selections?

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Memphis

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
AND
The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Memphis

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
La Cage aux Folles

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles

Outstanding Choreographer
Bill T. Jones, Fela!
AND
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Phelim McDermott & Julian Crouch, The Addams Family

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams, American Idiot

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Montego Glover, Memphis
AND
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

View the full list of noiminees

2010 Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Yesterday, Hunter and Sutton Foster announced the nominees for the 60th annual Outer Critics Circle Awards, which honor the best in Broadway and Off-Broadway theatre. Winners will be announced on May 27 here on the blog. Here are this year’s musical theater nominees:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
American Idiot
Come Fly Away
Fela!
Memphis
Sondheim on Sondheim

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
The Scottsboro Boys
Tin Pan Alley Rag
Yank!

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Memphis
The Scottsboro Boys
Yank!

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
La Cage aux Folles
Finian’s Rainbow
A Little Night Music
Promises, Promises

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Memphis
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Choreographer
Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises
Bill T. Jones, Fela!
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family
Beowulf Boritt, Sondheim on Sondheim
Phelim McDermott & Julian Crouch, The Addams Family
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Jane Greenwood, Present Laughter
Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles
Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams, American Idiot
Kevin Adams, The Scottsboro Boys
Ken Billington, Sondheim on Sondheim
Justin Townsend, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Montego Glover, Memphis
Bebe Neuwirth, The Addams Family
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Dick Latessa, Promises, Promises
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Cass Morgan, Memphis
Terri White, Finian’s Rainbow

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 25,428 other followers