AWARDS SEASON 2016: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners

Wayne Alan Wilcox and Carmen Cusack in Bright Star (Photo by Joan Marcus)

Wayne Alan Wilcox and Carmen Cusack in Bright Star (Photo by Joan Marcus)

If you were wondering what the Tony Awards might have looked like without Hamilton, the Outer Critics Circle Awards might be a good indication. Bright Star took home the big prize, but She Loves Me, the winner for best revival, walked away with the most wins of any show (4). Other winners included: Spring AwakeningOn Your Feet!, American Psycho, Fiddler on the Roof, The Color Purple and WaitressCongrats to all!

NEXT UP: Drama League Awards announced May 20

Here is the full list of Outer Critics Circle Award nominees and winners:

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Bright Star
American Psycho
On Your Feet!
Tuck Everlasting
Waitress

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Humans
Eclipsed
The Father
King Charles III
Thérèse Raquin

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Dear Evan Hansen
Cagney
Daddy Long Legs
Lazarus
Southern Comfort

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
The Christians
Familiar
Gloria
Hold On to Me Darling
The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Dear Evan Hansen
Bright Star
Daddy Long Legs
Lazarus
On Your Feet!

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Bright Star
American Psycho
Daddy Long Legs
Dear Evan Hansen
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Blackbird
The Crucible
Fool for Love
A View from the Bridge

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
She Loves Me
The Color Purple
Dames at Sea
Fiddler on the Roof
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge
Evan Cabnet, Gloria
Mike Donahue, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
Walter Bobbie, Bright Star
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen

Outstanding Choreographer
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet!
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Josh Rhodes, Bright Star
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
David Rockwell, She Loves Me
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
David Korins, Misery
Mimi Lien, John
Walt Spangler, Tuck Everlasting

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
ESosa, On Your Feet!
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Donald Holder, She Loves Me
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Kenneth Posner, On Your Feet!
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Lucy MacKinnon, Spring Awakening
Peter Nigrini, Grounded
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Frank Langella, The Father
Reed Birney, The Humans
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
Ben Whishaw, The Crucible

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Robert Creighton, Cagney
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Jim Norton, The Crucible
Robert Sella, Sylvia

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Judith Light, Thérèse Raquin
Zainab Jah, Eclipsed
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Roger Bart, Disaster!
Michael Esper, Lazarus
Terrence Mann, Tuck Everlasting

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple the Musical
Andrea Burns, On Your Feet!
Sophia Anne, Caruso Lazarus
Heléne Yorke, American Psycho

Outstanding Solo Performance
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Mike Birbiglia, Thank God For Jokes
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose
Anne Hathaway, Grounded
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca

John Gassner Award (Presented for an American play)
Marco Ramirez, The Royale
Lindsey Ferrentino, Ugly Lies the Bone
Lauren Gunderson, I and You
Martyna Majok, Ironbound
Anna Ziegler, Boy

Special Achievement Award
James Houghton, Signature Theatre Company

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. AWARDS SEASON 2016: Outer Critics Circle Awards Winners | Secrets to Broadway

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: